InfraLensInfraLens
IS CodesIRCToolsSORHandbookQA/QCPMCFormatsCPHEEOMapsProjectsDCRRulesAbout Join Channel
Join
IS CodesIRCToolsSORHandbookQA/QCPMCFormatsCPHEEOMapsProjectsDCRDesign RulesBIMAbout Join WhatsApp Channel
InfraLensInfraLens
IS CodesIRCToolsSORHandbookQA/QCPMCFormatsCPHEEOMapsProjectsDCRRulesAbout Join Channel
Join
IS CodesIRCToolsSORHandbookQA/QCPMCFormatsCPHEEOMapsProjectsDCRDesign RulesBIMAbout Join WhatsApp Channel

IS 383 : 2016Coarse and Fine Aggregates for Concrete - Specification

PDFGoogleCompareBIS Portal
Link points to Internet Archive / others. Not hosted by InfraLens. Details
ASTM C33/C33M · EN 12620 · AS/NZS 2758.1
CurrentEssentialSpecificationMaterials Science · Concrete
PDFGoogleCompareBIS Portal
Link points to Internet Archive / others. Not hosted by InfraLens. Details
OverviewValues7InternationalEngineer's NotesTablesFAQ4RelatedQA/QCNew

IS 383:2016 is the Indian Standard (BIS) for coarse and fine aggregates for concrete - specification. This standard specifies the physical properties, mechanical limits, and grading requirements for naturally sourced, manufactured, and alternative (recycled) coarse and fine aggregates for use in concrete. It is the fundamental standard for evaluating aggregate quality for concrete mix design in India.

Specifies requirements for coarse and fine aggregates derived from natural sources for concrete.

Quick Reference — IS 383:2016 Aggregate Acceptance Values

Gradation, deleterious limits, chloride/sulphate caps, soundness, flakiness/elongation and abrasion limits for fine and coarse aggregates including M-sand.

✓ Verified 2026-04-26
ReferenceValueClause
Coarse aggregate — max nominal sizes10, 12.5, 16, 20, 40 mmCl. 6.2 (Table 7)
Fine aggregate — gradation zonesZone I (coarsest) → Zone IV (finest)Cl. 6.3 (Table 9)
Fine aggregate — Zone II passing 600 µm35–59 %Cl. 6.3 (Table 9)
Manufactured sand (M-sand) — passing 150 µm (max)20 % (vs 10 % for natural)Cl. 6.3 (Table 9)
Water absorption — coarse aggregate (max)2 % by massCl. 5.4.1
Water absorption — fine aggregate (max, M-sand)Reported (typically <2 %)Cl. 5.4.1
Specific gravity — natural aggregate (typical)— report value, not a limit2.6 – 2.8Cl. 5.4.1
Deleterious materials — clay lumps (max)1.0 % (fine), 1.0 % (coarse)Cl. 5.3.1 (Table 1)
Material finer than 75 µm — uncrushed coarse (max)3 % (concrete subject to abrasion)Cl. 5.3.1 (Table 1)
Material finer than 75 µm — M-sand (max)— natural sand 3 % only15 % (in concrete)Cl. 5.3.1 (Table 1)
Chloride content — RCC fine aggregate (max as Cl⁻)0.04 % by mass (≈ 600 ppm)Cl. 5.5.1 (Table 4)
Chloride content — coarse aggregate RCC (max)0.02 % by mass (≈ 200 ppm)Cl. 5.5.1 (Table 4)
Sulphate content (as SO₃) — total aggregates (max)0.5 % by massCl. 5.5.2
Flakiness index — combined (max)35 % (typical for road-grade)Cl. 5.4.4
Elongation index — combined (max)35 % (typical)Cl. 5.4.4
Soundness — Na₂SO₄ loss (max, fine)10 %Cl. 5.4.6 (Table 5)
Soundness — Na₂SO₄ loss (max, coarse)12 %Cl. 5.4.6 (Table 5)
Aggregate impact value (max) — wearing surfaces30 %Cl. 5.4.3
Aggregate crushing value (max) — wearing surfaces30 %Cl. 5.4.3
Los Angeles abrasion value (max)30 % (wearing surface), 50 % (other)Cl. 5.4.5
Alkali-aggregate reactivity — mortar bar expansion (max)0.10 % (innocuous)Cl. 5.6
⚠ BIS Amendment Slips may modify these. Confirm with the latest BIS publication and project mix-design specs.

Overview

Status
Current
Usage level
Essential
Domain
Materials Science — Concrete
Type
Specification
International equivalents
ASTM C33/C33M · ASTM InternationalEN 12620 · CEN (European Committee for Standardization)AS/NZS 2758.1 · Standards Australia / Standards New Zealand
Typically used with
IS 456IS 2386IS 2430IS 10262
Also on InfraLens for IS 383
7Key values5Tables11QA/QC templates1Handbook topics4FAQs
Practical Notes
! The 2016 revision officially introduced and set limits for alternative materials like Recycled Concrete Aggregates (RCA), Iron Slag, and Manufactured Sand (M-Sand).
! Fine aggregates are classified into Zones I, II, III, and IV. Zone IV sand is very fine and generally requires careful mix design adjustments before use in structural concrete.
! Flakiness and elongation are evaluated as a combined maximum limit of 40% for crushed/uncrushed coarse aggregate, rather than separate independent limits.
Frequently referenced clauses
Cl. 4Classification of AggregatesCl. 5Quality of AggregatesCl. 6Grading of AggregatesCl. 7Sampling and Testing
Pulled from IS 383:2016. Browse the full clause & table index below in Tables & Referenced Sections.
coarse aggregatefine aggregateconcretesandmanufactured sandrecycled aggregate

Engineer's Notes

In Practice — Editorial Commentary
When IS 383 is your governing code

IS 383:2016 specifies requirements for coarse and fine aggregates from natural sources for concrete. It is the foundation specification referenced by IS 456:2000 and IS 10262:2019 for aggregate-related parameters.

You reference IS 383 for: - Aggregate quality acceptance at site (fineness modulus, grading, deleterious materials) - Mix design inputs — specific gravity, water absorption, bulk density - Source approval testing when switching aggregate suppliers - BOQ specification ('20 mm and 40 mm coarse aggregate conforming to IS 383:2016') - M-sand approval (added explicitly in the 2016 revision)

The 2016 revision was a major update over 1970: - Included manufactured sand (M-sand) as a recognized source - Tightened limits on deleterious materials (clay, silt, shell, mica) - Updated grading zones for fine aggregate - Added requirements for recycled concrete aggregate (RCA) in Annex C

Pair with: - IS 456:2000 — parent code requiring IS 383-compliant aggregates - IS 10262:2019 — mix design uses IS 383 grading - IS 2386 Parts 1-8 — methods of test for aggregates (grading, specific gravity, soundness, etc.) - IS 2116 — sand for plaster (separate specification, not IS 383)

Grading zones — fine aggregate classification

IS 383:2016 Clause 4.3 classifies natural sand and M-sand into 4 grading zones based on cumulative percentage passing:

Zone I — Coarsest. High FM (3.5-4.0). Best for leaner mixes (M15-M20), floor screeds, BBS chair placement concrete. Too coarse for rich mixes (causes bleeding).

Zone II — Medium-coarse. FM (2.9-3.5). The ideal zone for most concrete (M20 through M40). Good workability, minimal bleeding, consistent strength.

Zone III — Medium-fine. FM (2.3-2.9). Use for M40+ high-strength concrete where lower water demand improves pumpability. Also acceptable for M25-M35 if Zone II unavailable locally.

Zone IV — Finest. FM (1.8-2.3). Borderline acceptable; IS 383 restricts to M15 and below. Fine sand increases water demand and cement requirement; concrete becomes uneconomical.

M-sand equivalence: Per IS 383:2016 Clause 4.3.1, M-sand from hard rock (granite, basalt, limestone) can substitute natural sand if it falls in Zones I-III grading envelope and passes deleterious limits. M-sand typically grades to Zone II or IIIa (between II and III) — generally adequate for standard concrete.

Practical tip: Always test the fine aggregate zone before mix design. A mix designed for Zone II but executed with Zone III sand will be over-sanded and lose 3-5 MPa strength. Zone testing takes 30 minutes at any accredited concrete lab.

Worked example — aggregate acceptance for a residential site

Problem: New residential project in Pune. Delivered aggregate sample — coarse (20 mm), fine (river sand). Verify IS 383:2016 compliance.

Step 1 — Visual inspection: Coarse: Free of coatings, no visible shells/leaves, appears uniform hard rock. ✓ Fine: Slightly dark (might indicate silt), gritty feel. Test further.

Step 2 — Sieve analysis per IS 2386 Part 1: Coarse 20 mm sample (1 kg through 20, 16, 12.5, 10, 4.75 mm): - % passing 20 mm = 100 - % passing 16 mm = 92 - % passing 12.5 mm = 75 - % passing 10 mm = 35 - % passing 4.75 mm = 2 Compare to IS 383 Table 7 (graded aggregate 20 mm): Limits: 100 (passing 20 mm), 85-100 (16 mm), 67-85 (12.5 mm), 25-40 (10 mm), 0-5 (4.75 mm) → 92, 75, 35, 2 all within limits ✓

Fine sand sample (500 g through 4.75, 2.36, 1.18, 0.60, 0.30, 0.15 mm): - % passing 4.75 mm = 98 - % passing 2.36 mm = 80 - % passing 1.18 mm = 55 - % passing 0.60 mm = 32 - % passing 0.30 mm = 15 - % passing 0.15 mm = 4 Fineness modulus = (100-98 + 100-80 + 100-55 + 100-32 + 100-15 + 100-4) / 100 = 316/100 = 2.85

Compare to IS 383 Table 4 zones: - Zone II: passing 600 μm = 35-59%; 32 is just below → Zone III border - Zone III: passing 600 μm = 15-34%; 32 fits → Zone III FM 2.85 corresponds to Zone III. Acceptable for standard M25-M35 concrete. Mix design must be re-checked — if designed for Zone II, cement content may need to increase 5-10 kg/m³.

Step 3 — Deleterious material per IS 2386 Part 2: Silt content: 3.5% — IS 383 limit is 3.0% for uncrushed natural sand. Marginally non-compliant. Either reject the lot or wash at site before use. If washing reduces silt below 3.0%, mix design can proceed.

Step 4 — Specific gravity per IS 2386 Part 3: Coarse: 2.68 — normal range (2.5-2.9) for granite rock. Fine: 2.62 — normal for river sand.

Step 5 — Water absorption: Coarse: 0.6% — below 2.5% limit. ✓ Fine: 1.2% — below 2.0% limit. ✓

Step 6 — Alkali-aggregate reactivity (AAR) per IS 2386 Part 7: Mandatory check if cement alkali content > 0.6% Na₂O equivalent. Skipping this test has caused severe durability issues in South India (Karnataka, Kerala coastal zones).

Decision: - Coarse aggregate: ACCEPT. Specifications met. - Fine aggregate: CONDITIONAL ACCEPT. Wash to reduce silt below 3.0%, then approve for M25-M35. Adjust mix design for Zone III grading.

Re-test at every new supplier change or every 200 tonnes of delivery.

Common mistakes engineers make with IS 383

1. Skipping zone classification at site. Most sites accept fine aggregate on visual inspection alone. Without sieve analysis, you don't know if the sand is Zone II, III, or worse. Mix design based on wrong zone over-proportions cement or under-strengths concrete. 30-minute test per batch prevents this.

2. Ignoring the 2016 M-sand provisions. Old drawings and DBRs still specify 'natural river sand per IS 383:1970'. With natural sand mining restrictions across many Indian states, M-sand is the only practical supply. IS 383:2016 Clause 4.3.1 explicitly allows M-sand — update your specs to reference IS 383:2016 and accept M-sand meeting Zone II/III grading.

3. Using 40 mm aggregate for heavily reinforced work. IS 383 permits 40 mm MSA, but for heavily reinforced sections (columns, beams with dense rebar), 20 mm or 12.5 mm gives better compaction around bars. Clause 5.3 of IS 456 requires MSA ≤ 0.75 × minimum clear spacing between bars. Violating this traps aggregate between bars and creates honeycomb.

4. Not testing alkali-aggregate reactivity in South India. Coastal and South Indian granite sources often have reactive silica. Combined with high-alkali cement (sometimes 0.8-1.0% Na₂O eq), AAR causes cracking over 5-15 years. Cheap — almost no one is still alive who remembers specifying AAR tests for 1980s construction. Test per IS 2386 Part 7 Annex A for any project in AAR-susceptible regions (test takes 14 days).

5. Buying 'IS 383 compliant' without supplier test certificates. Aggregate suppliers often claim IS 383 compliance without actually testing. Ask for: (a) sieve analysis per IS 2386 Part 1, (b) specific gravity per IS 2386 Part 3, (c) silt/clay content per IS 2386 Part 2, (d) AAR per IS 2386 Part 7 if in susceptible region. Archive these per delivery batch. If supplier cannot provide, test yourself; if refuses tests, change supplier.

Cross-references in the Indian code stack
  • IS 456:2000 — mandates IS 383-compliant aggregates for concrete
  • IS 10262:2019 — mix design uses IS 383 grading zones
  • IS 2386 Parts 1-8 — test methods for all IS 383 parameters
  • IS 1542 — sand for plaster (different specification; do not confuse with IS 383)
  • IS 2116 — sand for masonry mortar (separate from IS 383)
  • IS 1199 — methods of sampling and analysis of concrete
  • SP 23 (Part 1) — Design Aids for Concrete Mix per IS 10262 — includes aggregate selection guidance
  • IS 13311 — non-destructive testing of concrete (indirectly relevant for AAR assessment)
Practitioner view

IS 383:2016 is the current code; a significant improvement over the 1970 edition it replaced. Amendment No. 1 (2019) clarified M-sand testing; Amendment No. 2 (2023) added recycled aggregate provisions in Annex C.

River sand mining restrictions have dramatically changed the Indian aggregate market. Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, and Maharashtra have banned or restricted river sand extraction. M-sand supply now accounts for 50-70% of fine aggregate in these states. Most good M-sand supplies meet Zone II; some manufacturers (VSI crushers with washing) produce Zone III or blended sands.

Quality variance: Primary-mill M-sand (VSI-crushed, washed, graded) consistently meets IS 383. Cottage-scale M-sand from small jaw-crushers often has excessive fines (>15% passing 150 μm) and high silt content — rejected for structural concrete. Always ask for supplier credentials and test results before opening a volume contract.

Cost implications: M-sand costs 10-15% more than river sand (where available). The cement content may increase 3-5% for M-sand mixes because angular particles have higher water demand. Net per-m³ cost is similar or 5% higher for M-sand. For projects in sand-restricted states, there is no alternative — specify M-sand per IS 383:2016 from day one.

For high-performance concrete (M60+), specific gravity and grading consistency become critical. Source-approval testing from a single approved quarry is mandatory; mixing batches from different quarries for the same pour introduces variability that invalidates mix design.

International Equivalents

Similar International Standards
ASTM C33/C33MASTM International
HighCurrent
Standard Specification for Concrete Aggregates
High
EN 12620CEN (European Committee for Standardization)
HighCurrent
Aggregates for concrete
High
AS/NZS 2758.1Standards Australia / Standards New Zealand
HighCurrent
Aggregates and rock for engineering purposes - Concrete aggregates
High
Key Differences
≠IS 383 defines four distinct grading zones (Zone I to IV) for fine aggregate, offering more specific options for concrete mix design, whereas ASTM C33 specifies a single general grading envelope and EN 12620 allows for more flexible size designations (d/D) and categories.
≠The specific test methods referenced differ significantly; IS 383 relies on the IS 2386 series for aggregate testing, while ASTM C33 references various ASTM test methods (e.g., C136, C127, C128), and EN 12620 refers to the EN 933 and EN 1097 series.
≠IS 383 includes requirements for Aggregate Crushing Value and Aggregate Impact Value as primary measures of strength and toughness for coarse aggregates, which are not directly specified as required parameters in ASTM C33 or EN 12620, which primarily rely on the Los Angeles Abrasion value or Micro-Deval test for similar properties.
≠EN 12620 often uses a system of 'categories' for various aggregate properties (e.g., strength, soundness, deleterious materials), allowing specifiers to choose appropriate performance levels based on the intended use and exposure conditions, which provides more flexibility compared to the more prescriptive limits in IS 383 and ASTM C33.
Key Similarities
≈All standards provide comprehensive specifications for both fine and coarse aggregates used in concrete, aiming to ensure their suitability for producing durable and high-quality concrete.
≈All standards address fundamental physical properties such as particle size distribution (grading), strength/resistance to fragmentation, and resistance to deleterious substances.
≈Provisions for limiting deleterious materials (e.g., clay lumps, friable particles, organic impurities, coal, lignite) are present in all standards, recognizing their potential detrimental effects on concrete performance.
≈Each standard includes criteria or test methods for assessing the soundness of aggregates, typically through accelerated weathering tests (e.g., sulfate soundness), to evaluate their resistance to disintegration from environmental factors.
≈All standards provide guidance for assessing potential alkali-aggregate reactivity, either through direct testing requirements or by recommending caution based on aggregate source and local experience.
Parameter Comparison
ParameterIS ValueInternationalSource
Fine Aggregate Grading - % Passing 600 µm Sieve (IS 383 Zone II)60-79%50-85%ASTM C33/C33M Table 1 (Fine Aggregate Grading)
Fine Aggregate Fineness Modulus2.50-3.10 (typical for Zone II, derived from grading)2.3-3.1 (general requirement)ASTM C33/C33M
Los Angeles Abrasion Value (Coarse Aggregate, max % loss)50% (for concrete other than wearing surfaces, Table 2)50% (for concrete subject to abrasion, Table 1)ASTM C33/C33M
Clay Lumps and Friable Particles (Coarse Aggregate, max % by mass)1.0% (Table 3)3.0% (Table 1)ASTM C33/C33M
Soundness (Magnesium Sulfate, Coarse Aggregate, max % loss)18% (Clause 7.2 referencing IS 2386 Part 5)18% (Table 1)ASTM C33/C33M
Coal and Lignite (Coarse Aggregate, max % by mass)1.0% (Table 3)1.0% (Table 1, for concrete where surface appearance is important)ASTM C33/C33M
⚠ Verify details from original standards before use

Key Values7

Quick Reference Values
aggregate crushing value wearing surfaceMax 30%
aggregate crushing value other concreteMax 45%
aggregate impact value wearing surfaceMax 30%
aggregate impact value other concreteMax 45%
combined flakiness and elongation indexMax 40%
los angeles abrasion value wearing surfaceMax 30%
los angeles abrasion value other concreteMax 50%

Tables & Referenced Sections

Key Tables
Table 1 - Extent of Utilization of Alternative Aggregates
Table 2 - Coarse Aggregates
Table 3 - Fine Aggregates
Table 8 - Mechanical Properties of Aggregates
Table 9 - Flakiness and Elongation Index
Key Clauses
Clause 4 - Classification of Aggregates
Clause 5 - Quality of Aggregates
Clause 6 - Grading of Aggregates
Clause 7 - Sampling and Testing

Related Resources on InfraLens

Cross-Referenced Codes
IS 456:2000Plain and Reinforced Concrete - Code of Pract...
→
IS 2386:1963Methods of Test for Aggregates for Concrete -...
→
IS 2430:1986Methods for Sampling of Aggregates for Concre...
→
IS 10262:2019Concrete Mix Proportioning - Guidelines
→
Handbook & Design Rules
Handbook Topics
📖Aggregate Grading (IS 383)
→
🧮
Mix Design Calculator
IS 10262 · M20–M50

Frequently Asked Questions4

What are the grading zones for fine aggregate (sand)?+
Fine aggregates are classified into four zones (I, II, III, and IV) based primarily on the percentage passing the 600-micron IS Sieve (Table 3).
Is manufactured sand (M-sand) permitted by IS 383?+
Yes, the 2016 revision explicitly includes crushed stone sand (M-Sand) and mixed sand, detailing their specific fines limits and grading requirements.
What is the maximum allowed Combined Flakiness and Elongation Index?+
The combined index for uncrushed or crushed coarse aggregate should not exceed 40% by mass (Table 9).
Can recycled concrete aggregates (RCA) be used in structural concrete?+
Yes, but with strict limitations. Table 1 permits up to 20% RCA for plain concrete, but limits its use in reinforced concrete to specific moderate conditions and a maximum concrete grade of M25.

QA/QC Inspection Templates

Code-Specific Templates for IS 383
✅
Aggregate Receiving Inspection Checklist
checklist
Excel / PDF
✅
Aggregate Stockpile Management Checklist
checklist
Excel / PDF
📝
Aggregate Processing & Stockpile Method Statement
form
Excel / PDF
📐
Aggregate Quality Inspection & Test Plan (ITP)
plan
Excel / PDF
📋
Aggregate Receipt & Stock Register
register
Excel / PDF
📊
Aggregate Sieve Analysis Report
test-report
Excel / PDF
📊
Aggregate Physical Properties Report
test-report
Excel / PDF
📊
Aggregate Chemical Tests Report
test-report
Excel / PDF
✅
Pre-Pour Inspection Checklist
checklist
Excel / PDF
📝
Concrete Mix Design Worksheet
form
Excel / PDF
📊
Aggregate Material Test Certificate (MTC) Receipt Verification
test-report
Excel / PDF