IS 269:2015 is the Indian Standard (BIS) for ordinary portland cement - specification. IS 269:2015 is the unified specification for Ordinary Portland Cement (OPC). It consolidates the previously separate codes for 33, 43, and 53 grades into a single standard, outlining the chemical composition, physical properties, strength requirements, and testing guidelines for OPC used in general construction.
Specifies requirements for ordinary portland cement (OPC) of 33, 43, and 53 grades for general construction purposes.
Strength gain at 3/7/28 days, fineness, soundness, setting time, chemical composition limits and packaging for 33-grade Ordinary Portland Cement.
| Reference | Value | Clause |
|---|---|---|
| 28-day compressive strength (min) | 33 MPa | Cl. 6.2 (Table 4) |
| 7-day compressive strength (min) | 22 MPa | Cl. 6.2 (Table 4) |
| 3-day compressive strength (min) | 16 MPa | Cl. 6.2 (Table 4) |
| Fineness — Blaine specific surface (min) | 225 m²/kg | Cl. 6.1.1 |
| Soundness — Le Chatelier expansion (max) | 10 mm | Cl. 6.1.2 |
| Soundness — autoclave expansion (max) | 0.8 % | Cl. 6.1.2 |
| Initial setting time (min) | 30 minutes | Cl. 6.1.3 |
| Final setting time (max) | 600 minutes (10 h) | Cl. 6.1.3 |
| Drying shrinkage (max) | 0.15 % | Cl. 6.1.4 |
| Lime saturation factor (LSF) | 0.66 – 1.02 | Cl. 5.1 (Table 1) |
| Alumina-iron ratio (min) | 0.66 | Cl. 5.1 (Table 1) |
| Magnesia (MgO) — max | 6.0 % | Cl. 5.1 (Table 1) |
| Sulphuric anhydride (SO₃) — max | 3.5 % (when C₃A ≤ 5 %), 2.5 % otherwise | Cl. 5.1 (Table 1) |
| Insoluble residue (max) | 5.0 % | Cl. 5.1 (Table 1) |
| Loss on ignition (max) | 5.0 % | Cl. 5.1 (Table 1) |
| Total chloride (max, by mass of cement) | 0.05 % (PCC) / 0.10 % (RCC general) | Cl. 5.1 (Table 1) |
| Total alkali content (Na₂O equivalent, max) | 0.05 % (when low-alkali specified) | Cl. 5.1 (Table 1) |
| Standard packaging mass — bag | 50 kg ± 2 % (single bag), avg of 20 ≥ 50 kg | Cl. 9.1 |
| Storage — shelf life recommendation— strength loss ~20% after 3 months | Use within 90 days from manufacture | Annex H |
| Heat of hydration — typical 7 days | ≤ 290 kJ/kg (moderate-heat OPC) | Cl. 5.2 |
IS 269:2015 specifies requirements for Ordinary Portland Cement (OPC) of grades 33, 43, and 53. The 2015 revision consolidated three previous standards (IS 269 for OPC 33, IS 8112 for OPC 43, IS 12269 for OPC 53) into a single document covering all three grades — though the older standards are still active and valid.
You reference IS 269 whenever: - Specifying cement grade in BOQ or DBR ('OPC 53 conforming to IS 269:2015') - Accepting cement bags at site and verifying grade - Investigating strength failures where cement properties may be the cause - Selecting cement grade for specific concrete work
Pair with: - IS 456:2000 Table 5 — minimum cement content per exposure class - IS 10262:2019 — mix design assumes cement grade per IS 269 - IS 3812 — fly ash for use as pozzolanic admixture - IS 1489 — Portland Pozzolana Cement (PPC) — separate from OPC - IS 455 — Portland Slag Cement (PSC) — separate from OPC - IS 6909 — Supersulphated Cement — specialist, rarely used
When IS 269 alone is not enough: - Marine / coastal work — consider sulphate-resistant cement per IS 12330 instead of ordinary OPC - High-strength concrete M60+ — OPC 53 with SCM per IS 10262; consider low-heat cement per IS 12600 for mass pours - Water-retaining structures — pair with IS 3370 which may require additional tests on the cement
The grade number = minimum 28-day compressive strength in MPa on 70.6 mm cement mortar cubes per IS 4031 Part 6.
OPC 33 (IS 269:2015): - Minimum 28-day strength: 33 MPa (on mortar cubes) - Common use: masonry mortar, plastering, flooring screeds, M15-M20 concrete in non-critical work - Largely phased out for structural concrete in urban India - Still used in rural construction and for low-grade work
OPC 43 (was IS 8112, now IS 269:2015 too): - Minimum 28-day strength: 43 MPa on mortar cubes - Most widely used grade in India today — ~65% of cement market - Good for M20-M30 concrete (residential, commercial buildings up to G+10) - Balance of strength, cost, and workability - Typical bag rate: ₹370-430 per 50 kg
OPC 53 (was IS 12269, now IS 269:2015): - Minimum 28-day strength: 53 MPa on mortar cubes - For M25+ concrete, high-strength applications, prestressed concrete - ~15-25 rupees premium per 50 kg bag over OPC 43 - Higher heat of hydration — care required for mass pours (>1.5 m element thickness) - Faster strength gain at early ages — useful for fast-track projects - Typical bag rate: ₹400-450 per 50 kg
Practical specification: - Residential G+4 and below, M25 concrete: OPC 43 is adequate and economic - Residential G+5 to G+15, M30-M35 concrete: OPC 43 or OPC 53 (designer's call — OPC 53 for faster progress) - Commercial/high-rise G+16+, M35-M50: OPC 53 mandatory (OPC 43 difficult to achieve target strength) - Precast plants, prestressed concrete: OPC 53 for consistent early-age strength - Mass concrete foundations, dams: low-heat cement (IS 12600) preferred over OPC 53
Project: 1,000 m² G+1 residential house, RCC frame with brick infills, total 2 floors + roof slab. Estimate total cement requirement by activity.
Foundation + Plinth (M25 concrete): Volume: strip footings 30 m³ + plinth 15 m³ = 45 m³ Cement content: IS 456 min for moderate exposure = 320 kg/m³, mix design typically uses 340 kg/m³. Cement: 45 × 340 = 15,300 kg = 306 bags of 50 kg
Columns + Beams + Slabs (M25, G+1): Volume: 4 columns × 2 floors × 0.12 m³ ea + 40 m beams + 200 m² × 2 slabs × 0.15 m = 1.0 + 12 + 60 = 73 m³ Cement: 73 × 340 = 24,820 kg = 497 bags
Brick masonry (1:6 mortar): Wall volume: 200 m perimeter × 5 m height × 0.23 m = 230 m³ Actually for hollow wall, less — approx 180 m³ Mortar per m³ brickwork: 0.30 m³ mortar × 1:6 ratio = 60 kg cement per m³ brickwork Cement: 180 × 60 = 10,800 kg = 216 bags
Plaster (1:6 for external, 1:4 for internal): Area: External 400 m² × 20 mm + Internal 600 m² × 15 mm = 8 m³ ext + 9 m³ int = 17 m³ mortar Cement per m³: External 1:6 = 250 kg/m³; Internal 1:4 = 300 kg/m³ Cement: 8 × 250 + 9 × 300 = 4,700 kg = 94 bags
Flooring and finishing: Base concrete, tile fixing mortar, etc. Approx 50 bags
Total: 306 + 497 + 216 + 94 + 50 = 1,163 bags ≈ 58 tonnes
Per sqft: 1,163 bags / 10,760 sqft ≈ 0.11 bags/sqft (for G+1). Rough rule: 0.08-0.12 bags/sqft for standard residential, trending higher for multi-storey.
Grade selection: - Structural RCC (M25): OPC 43 adequate. Use OPC 53 if pour schedule is tight (need 7-day strength for early formwork stripping). - Masonry / plastering: OPC 33 could work but OPC 43 is cheaper than switching and maintaining two grades on site. Use OPC 43 throughout. - Non-structural work (flooring, garden paths): OPC 43 or PPC (Portland Pozzolana).
Procurement tip: Order cement in 100-bag lots to avoid opening multiple batches; shelf life of OPC = 3 months from bagging date. Order just-in-time.
1. Confusing grade with strength of concrete. OPC 53 does NOT mean concrete will be M53. Concrete grade depends on mix design (water-cement ratio, aggregate proportions) per IS 10262. Using OPC 53 in a nominal 1:1.5:3 mix gives ~M25-M30 concrete, not M53. Always refer to mix design for target concrete strength.
2. Using expired cement. IS 269 specifies 3-month shelf life from bagging date. Expired cement (stored > 3 months, especially in humid warehouses) loses 15-30% strength. Always check bagging date on every batch; reject deliveries with bagging date > 60 days old. Most Indian suppliers rotate stock, but small contractors buy discounted old stock — leads to mysterious strength failures.
3. Mixing OPC with PPC within one pour. OPC gains strength faster but PPC has better long-term durability. Different hydration rates make cross-mixing inconsistent. Specify one grade per pour. If switching from OPC to PPC mid-project (supply issues), redo mix design for the new cement.
4. Not checking chloride content for high-stress RCC. IS 269 limits chloride to 0.1% by mass of cement. For prestressed concrete (IS 1343), the limit is 0.06%. Tier-3 cement suppliers occasionally exceed this. For critical RCC (bridges, precast, marine), insist on chloride test certificate per batch.
5. Assuming OPC 53 is always 'best'. For mass concrete (elements > 1.5 m thick: large footings, raft foundations, dams), OPC 53's high heat of hydration causes thermal cracking. Use OPC 43 or low-heat cement (IS 12600) instead. The 'higher is better' instinct doesn't apply — match cement to the specific concrete application.
IS 269:2015 consolidated three separate cement grades into a single document — pragmatic improvement. Before 2015, OPC 33, 43, and 53 were in three different standards, leading to cross-referencing confusion.
Indian cement market reality (2026): - PPC dominates (~55% market share): Portland Pozzolana Cement per IS 1489, blended with 15-35% fly ash. Lower cost, better workability, preferred for residential and mass pours. - OPC 43: ~25% share. Core structural cement for RCC work. - OPC 53: ~12% share. Premium structural applications. - PSC (Portland Slag): ~6% share. GGBS-blended, excellent durability for marine/coastal. - OPC 33 and specialty cements: ~2% combined. Mostly legacy demand.
For most Indian residential construction, designers default to PPC for masonry/plastering (non-structural) and OPC 43 for RCC (structural). This mixed approach adds procurement complexity but optimizes cost and performance.
Major producers: UltraTech, ACC, Ambuja (Holcim group), Shree Cement, Dalmia, India Cements. All follow IS 269 strictly with good mill-certificate documentation. Regional brands (JK, Birla, Binani, Prism Johnson) also comply; unbranded local cements — avoid for structural work, documentation gaps common.
Storage: OPC loses ~2-3% strength per month when stored properly (cool, dry). Rapid loss if exposed to humidity (>70% RH) — cement absorbs moisture and starts hydration inside the bag. Always store off-ground on wooden pallets, under waterproof cover, FIFO rotation.
| Parameter | IS Value | International | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Magnesia (MgO) content | Max 6.0% | Max 5.0% (EN 197-1 CEM I); Max 6.0% (ASTM C150 Type I); Max 6.0% (AS 3972 Type GP) | EN 197-1:2011; ASTM C150/C150M-23; AS 3972:2010 (R2020) |
| Sulphur Trioxide (SO3) content | Max 3.5% | Max 3.5% (EN 197-1 CEM I 32.5N); Max 3.0% (ASTM C150 Type I, generally); Max 3.5% (AS 3972 Type GP) | EN 197-1:2011; ASTM C150/C150M-23; AS 3972:2010 (R2020) |
| Loss on Ignition (LOI) | Max 5.0% | Max 5.0% (EN 197-1 CEM I); Max 3.0% (ASTM C150 Type I); Max 5.0% (AS 3972 Type GP) | EN 197-1:2011; ASTM C150/C150M-23; AS 3972:2010 (R2020) |
| Insoluble Residue (IR) | Max 4.0% | Max 5.0% (EN 197-1 CEM I); Max 1.5% (ASTM C150 Type I); Max 5.0% (AS 3972 Type GP) | EN 197-1:2011; ASTM C150/C150M-23; AS 3972:2010 (R2020) |
| Initial Setting Time | Min 30 minutes | Min 60 minutes (EN 197-1 CEM I 32.5N); Min 45 minutes (ASTM C150 Type I); Min 45 minutes (AS 3972 Type GP) | EN 197-1:2011; ASTM C150/C150M-23; AS 3972:2010 (R2020) |
| Soundness (Le Chatelier Expansion) | Max 10 mm | Max 10 mm (EN 197-1 CEM I 32.5N); N/A, Autoclave Expansion Max 0.8% (ASTM C150 Type I); Max 10 mm (AS 3972 Type GP) | EN 197-1:2011; ASTM C150/C150M-23; AS 3972:2010 (R2020) |
| Compressive Strength (28-day min) | Min 33 MPa (for 33 Grade) | Min 32.5 MPa (EN 197-1 CEM I 32.5N); No direct 28-day min (ASTM C150 Type I, 7-day min 19.3 MPa); Min 40 MPa (AS 3972 Type GP) | EN 197-1:2011; ASTM C150/C150M-23; AS 3972:2010 (R2020) |
| Chloride content | Max 0.10% | Max 0.10% (EN 197-1 CEM I); Not specified in standard (ASTM C150 Type I); Max 0.10% (AS 3972 Type GP) | EN 197-1:2011; ASTM C150/C150M-23; AS 3972:2010 (R2020) |