InfraLensInfraLens
IS CodesIRCToolsSORHandbookQA/QCPMCFormatsCPHEEOMapsProjectsDCRRulesAbout Join Channel
Join
IS CodesIRCToolsSORHandbookQA/QCPMCFormatsCPHEEOMapsProjectsDCRDesign RulesBIMAbout Join WhatsApp Channel
InfraLensInfraLens
IS CodesIRCToolsSORHandbookQA/QCPMCFormatsCPHEEOMapsProjectsDCRRulesAbout Join Channel
Join
IS CodesIRCToolsSORHandbookQA/QCPMCFormatsCPHEEOMapsProjectsDCRDesign RulesBIMAbout Join WhatsApp Channel

IS 4926 : 2003Ready-Mixed Concrete - Specification

PDFGoogleCompareBIS Portal
Link points to Internet Archive / others. Not hosted by InfraLens. Details
ASTM C94 / C94M · EN 206 · AS 1379
CurrentEssentialSpecificationMaterials Science · Concrete
PDFGoogleCompareBIS Portal
Link points to Internet Archive / others. Not hosted by InfraLens. Details
OverviewValues5InternationalEngineer's NotesTablesFAQ4RelatedQA/QCNew

IS 4926:2003 is the Indian Standard (BIS) for ready-mixed concrete - specification. This standard lays down the requirements for the production, transport, and supply of ready-mixed concrete (RMC). It outlines batching tolerances, delivery conditions, and quality control procedures to ensure the concrete meets structural design specifications.

Specifies requirements for ready-mixed concrete, including production, delivery, and quality control.

Quick Reference — Top IS 4926:2003 Values

Key tolerances, delivery limits, sampling rates, and acceptance criteria for ready-mixed concrete production and supply.

✓ Verified 2024-05-21
ReferenceValueClause
Max Time from Batching to Discharge— Can be modified with retarders or in cool/humid weather as agreed.2 hoursCl. 11.3
Max Concrete Temperature at Delivery— Purchaser may specify a lower temperature for special applications.40 °CCl. 7.1.3
Batching Tolerance - Cementitious Material± 2%Cl. 7.1.1 (Table 1)
Batching Tolerance - Aggregates± 3%Cl. 7.1.1 (Table 1)
Batching Tolerance - Water± 3%Cl. 7.1.1 (Table 1)
Batching Tolerance - Admixtures± 5%Cl. 7.1.1 (Table 1)
Slump Tolerance (Specified Slump ≤ 50 mm)± 25 mmCl. 10.2
Slump Tolerance (Specified Slump > 50 mm)± 1/3 of specified slumpCl. 10.2
Sampling Frequency (1-5 m³)1 sampleCl. 10.1 (Table 2)
Sampling Frequency (6-15 m³)2 samplesCl. 10.1 (Table 2)
Sampling Frequency (16-30 m³)3 samplesCl. 10.1 (Table 2)
Sampling Frequency (>50 m³)4 + 1 per addl. 50 m³Cl. 10.1 (Table 2)
Strength Acceptance - Mean of 4 Samples— For M20 & above. σ is established standard deviation.≥ max(fck + 0.825σ, fck + 4 MPa)Cl. 12.2 (Ref. IS 456)
Strength Acceptance - Individual Sample— For M20 & above. No single result should fall below this limit.≥ fck - 4 MPaCl. 12.2 (Ref. IS 456)
Max Total Chloride Content (RCC/PSC)— For concrete containing embedded metal.0.6 kg/m³ of concreteCl. 5.1 (Ref. IS 456, Table 7)
Max Total Chloride Content (PCC)— For plain concrete with no embedded metal.3.0 kg/m³ of concreteCl. 5.1 (Ref. IS 456, Table 7)
Min Cement Content - Severe Exposure (RCC)— Durability requirement for ordering RMC.320 kg/m³Cl. 5.1 (Ref. IS 456, Table 5)
Max W/C Ratio - Severe Exposure (RCC)— Durability requirement for ordering RMC.0.45Cl. 5.1 (Ref. IS 456, Table 5)
Uniformity Test - Density Variation— Max difference between two samples from the same batch.≤ 16 kg/m³Annex B (Table B-1)
Uniformity Test - Slump Variation— For average slump < 100 mm. Max difference is 40 mm if average slump ≥ 100 mm.≤ 25 mmAnnex B (Table B-1)
Agitator Speed (in transit)2 to 6 rpmCl. 6.2.2
⚠ Verify against the latest BIS/IRC publication and project specifications. Amendment Slips may modify values.

Overview

Status
Current
Usage level
Essential
Domain
Materials Science — Concrete
Type
Specification
Amendments
Amendment 1 (2010)
International equivalents
ASTM C94 / C94M-23 · ASTM International (US)EN 206:2013+A2:2021 · CEN (European Committee for Standardization)AS 1379:2007 · Standards Australia (Australia)CSA A23.1-19/A23.2-19 · CSA Group (Canada)
Typically used with
IS 456IS 383IS 516IS 1199IS 9103
Also on InfraLens for IS 4926
5Key values1Tables1QA/QC templates1Handbook topics4FAQs
Practical Notes
! Ensure the transit mixer rotates at the correct agitating speed during transport to prevent segregation.
! Strictly prohibit the addition of extra water at the site unless officially authorized by the quality control engineer.
! Always verify the delivery ticket for mix design details, time of batching, and slump requirements before unloading.
Frequently referenced clauses
Cl. 6Information to be Supplied by the PurchaserCl. 7Information to be Supplied by the ProducerCl. 9MaterialsCl. 10Production and DeliveryCl. 11Sampling and Testing
Pulled from IS 4926:2003. Browse the full clause & table index below in Tables & Referenced Sections.
Updates & Amendments1 amendment
2010Amendment 1 (2010)
Consolidated list per BIS. For the text of each amendment, refer to the BIS portal link above.
ready-mixed concretecementaggregatesadmixtureswater

Engineer's Notes

In Practice — Editorial Commentary
When IS 4926 is your governing code

IS 4926 is the specification for Ready-Mixed Concrete (RMC) — concrete batched at a central plant and delivered fresh to site by transit mixer. It governs the supply contract: how the producer must batch, mix, transport, deliver, and certify, and how the buyer must receive, sample, and accept.

Use IS 4926 when: - Project pour size or schedule makes site-batching impractical (urban high-rise, infrastructure spans, water-tank rafts) - Quality control needs are higher than a small site-mixer can deliver consistently (M40+ / pumped / SCC) - Contracts are split: structural designer + RMC supplier + executing contractor

IS 4926 covers two purchase modes: - Designed mix — buyer specifies grade, slump, exposure; producer designs the mix and is responsible for strength. - Designated mix — buyer specifies grade and exposure only (per IS 456 Table 5); producer uses a standard catalogue mix; producer responsible for strength. - Standard mix (rarely used now) — fixed cement content per concrete grade, no statistical strength guarantee.

Designed mix is overwhelmingly the default for any structural pour above M20 today.

Reference values you'll actually use

Tolerance on delivery (to site, before discharge): - Slump: ±25 mm of specified, or ±1/3 of specified — whichever is greater - Maximum time from batching to discharge: 90 minutes (or until initial set, whichever is earlier). Hot weather: lock at 60 minutes unless retarder + ice/chilled water is used. - Concrete temperature at delivery: ≤ 30 °C (general); ≤ 25 °C (mass concrete or hot-weather pour)

Sampling at delivery (per IS 4926 Clause 12): - One sample per 50 m³ for the first 50 m³, then per 100 m³, OR per truck (whichever is more frequent) - One sample = 6 cubes (3 for 7-day, 3 for 28-day) plus slump test - Acceptance per IS 456 Clause 16 — 3-result rolling mean ≥ specified, no individual < specified − 3 N/mm² (M20+)

Permitted variation in batch quantities (Clause 8.6): - Cement: ±2 % - Aggregates (fine + coarse): ±3 % - Water (including admixture): ±3 % - Admixture: ±5 %

Plant production calibration: - Weighing-system accuracy: ±0.5 % FSD (verified at least monthly) - Moisture probes on aggregates: calibrated weekly

Companion codes (must pair with)
  • IS 456:2000 — concrete design and acceptance code (Clauses 9-16). IS 4926 acceptance ultimately reduces to IS 456 statistical compliance.
  • IS 10262:2019 — concrete mix design (the producer's responsibility for designed mix).
  • IS 4925:2004 — specification for the batching plant equipment. Producer's plant must be IS 4925 compliant; demand the certificate during source qualification.
  • IS 1199 Part 1:2018 — slump, vee-bee, flow tests (the on-site verification of fresh delivery).
  • IS 516 Part 1:2021 — compressive strength on cubes (28-day acceptance).
  • IS 9103:1999 — admixtures (almost always present in RMC).
  • IS 7861 Part 1 — hot-weather concreting (relevant for daytime pours in 35 °C+ ambient).
  • IS 13311 Part 1:1992 — UPV/rebound tests when in-situ verification is needed.
Common pitfalls / what reviewers flag

1. Discharge after 90 minutes. The concrete may look fine but the workability has been chasing-the-curve with extra slump retention. Hardened strength is unaffected only if the SP dose was correct; otherwise expect a 5-15 % strength loss. Reject loads exceeding 90 min from batching. 2. Site water added by the contractor at delivery. This destroys the supplier's mix design — w/c jumps, strength drops, and the warranty voids. Site water addition is permitted only with the producer's representative present and only if recorded on the delivery challan. 3. Sampling from the first 50 L of discharge. Wash-down water dilutes the first slug. Take samples after the first 0.3 m³ has been discharged. 4. Confusing 'pumpable' with 'high strength'. Pumpability is about cohesion + sand grading + paste volume; strength is about w/c. A mix can be highly pumpable with low strength or vice versa — specify both in the BOQ. 5. Not booking the concrete truck for the right size. Mixers are typically 4-8 m³. Ordering 0.5 m³ stranded loads is wasteful; ordering loads bigger than your placement crew can handle in 90 minutes risks rejection. 6. Accepting plant certificates blindly. Many small plants don't run regular calibration on weigh-batchers or moisture probes. Audit during source qualification — the certificate must be auditable. 7. Hot-weather discharge target temperature. RMC delivered at 35 °C in summer afternoons + Sun-exposed pour = thermal cracking + accelerated set. Specify chilled water / ice as part of the contract for May-June pours in north India.

What's in the supplier's source-qualification dossier

Before placing the first order, demand: 1. Plant compliance: IS 4925:2004 type certificate (capacity, batching system, mixing system). 2. Materials qualification: cement IS 8112/12269/1489 reports; aggregates IS 383 reports; admixture IS 9103 datasheet. 3. Mix designs (per grade and exposure) ready for the project — at minimum your specified M-grade and any standby grades. Each mix design must show: trial mix records, target mean strength, w/c, cement content, water content, aggregate gradation, admixture dose, and 28-day cube results. 4. QC system documentation — laboratory accreditation (NABL preferred), instrument calibration log, raw-material test records. 5. Trial cubes at project: producer should pour a small trial pour at site and produce cubes — verify acceptance under your project conditions before opening the regular supply.

A reputable RMC supplier produces this dossier in a day. If they push back, that's a signal.

International Equivalents

Similar International Standards
ASTM C94 / C94M-23ASTM International (US)
HighCurrent
Standard Specification for Ready-Mixed Concrete
Covers the production, quality control, and delivery of freshly mixed concrete.
EN 206:2013+A2:2021CEN (European Committee for Standardization)
HighCurrent
Concrete - Specification, performance, production and conformity
Broader scope on concrete in general, but its rules for production and conformity directly apply to ready-mix.
AS 1379:2007Standards Australia (Australia)
HighCurrent
Specification and supply of concrete
Directly addresses the specification, ordering, and supply of concrete, including ready-mixed.
CSA A23.1-19/A23.2-19CSA Group (Canada)
MediumCurrent
Concrete materials and methods of concrete construction / Test methods and standard practices for concrete
A comprehensive suite where Part 1 contains the ready-mix specifications within a broader construction context.
Key Differences
≠IS 4926 allows a discharge time of up to 2 hours from loading, whereas ASTM C94 is stricter, typically specifying 90 minutes or before the drum has revolved 300 times, whichever comes first.
≠Batching tolerances in IS 4926 are generally more lenient. For instance, cement tolerance is ±2% and aggregate tolerance is ±3%, compared to ASTM C94 which specifies ±1% for cement and ±2% for aggregates.
≠Slump tolerance varies significantly. For a slump of 100mm, IS 4926 allows a tolerance of ±25mm. In contrast, ASTM C94 would typically allow a larger tolerance of ±38mm for the same slump range.
≠The minimum sampling frequency is different. IS 4926 mandates at least one sample for every 50 m³ (or part thereof), whereas standards like EN 206 link sampling frequency to the producer's certified production level, which can result in less frequent sampling (e.g., 1 per 200 m³) for high-level certified plants.
≠IS 4926 suggests a maximum concrete temperature of 40°C, reflecting Indian climatic conditions. US practice, guided by ACI 305R (Hot Weather Concreting) for use with ASTM C94, often limits concrete temperatures to a lower range, typically 32-35°C.
Key Similarities
≈All standards require a clear agreement between the producer and purchaser, defining the required concrete properties (strength, slump, aggregate size, etc.) before supply.
≈All standards mandate that constituent materials (cement, aggregates, water, admixtures) must conform to their respective national quality standards, ensuring a baseline quality for all inputs.
≈A delivery ticket (or batch note) is a universal requirement, accompanying each truckload with essential information such as mix designation, quantity, time of batching, and water added on site.
≈All standards specify requirements for the producer's facilities, including the calibration and accuracy of batching equipment, to ensure consistency and quality of the produced concrete.
Parameter Comparison
ParameterIS ValueInternationalSource
Discharge Time Limit (General)2 hours from loading (Clause 7.1)90 minutes or 300 drum revolutions (Clause 12.7)ASTM C94
Batching Tolerance (Cement)± 2% of mass (Table 2)± 1% of required mass (Table 1)ASTM C94
Batching Tolerance (Aggregates)± 3% of mass (Table 2)± 2% of required mass (Table 1)ASTM C94
Slump Tolerance (for slump 51-100 mm)± 25 mm (Table 4)± 38 mm (Table A1.1)ASTM C94
Minimum Sampling Frequency1 per 50 m³ (after first 5 m³) (Clause 9.3.1)Varies by production control, e.g., 1 per 200 m³ for certified continuous production (Table 19)EN 206
Maximum Recommended Concrete Temperature40°C (Clause 6.3)Typically 32-35°C (Guidance from ACI 305R)ASTM C94 (via ACI guidance)
Records Retention Period1 year (Clause 10.1)2 years (Clause 20.1)ASTM C94
⚠ Verify details from original standards before use

Key Values5

Quick Reference Values
Maximum delivery and discharge time2 hours
Tolerance for batching cementitious materials± 2 percent
Tolerance for batching aggregates± 3 percent
Tolerance for batching water and admixtures± 3 percent
Minimum transit mixer agitating speed2 to 6 rev/min

Tables & Referenced Sections

Key Tables
Table 1 - Tolerances in Measurement of Materials
Key Clauses
Clause 6 - Information to be Supplied by the Purchaser
Clause 7 - Information to be Supplied by the Producer
Clause 9 - Materials
Clause 10 - Production and Delivery
Clause 11 - Sampling and Testing

Related Resources on InfraLens

Cross-Referenced Codes
IS 456:2000Plain and Reinforced Concrete - Code of Pract...
→
IS 383:2016Coarse and Fine Aggregates for Concrete - Spe...
→
IS 516:2021Methods of Tests for Strength of Concrete - P...
→
IS 1199:2018Fresh Concrete - Methods of Sampling and Test...
→
IS 9103:1999Admixtures for Concrete - Specification
→
Handbook & Design Rules
Handbook Topics
📖Ready Mix Concrete Acceptance
→

Frequently Asked Questions4

What is the maximum time allowed for the delivery and discharge of RMC?+
Concrete should be delivered and completely discharged within 2 hours of loading the water into the mixer, unless specific retarding admixtures are used.
Can extra water be added to the RMC truck at the construction site?+
No, the addition of water at the site is not permitted unless explicitly authorized by the purchaser's representative and accurately measured.
What are the allowed tolerances for batching concrete materials at the RMC plant?+
According to Table 1, cement and active additions have a batching tolerance of ±2%, while aggregates, water, and admixtures have a tolerance of ±3%.
What essential information must be included on the RMC delivery ticket?+
The delivery ticket must include the concrete grade, specified workability (slump), exact time of loading water, truck registration number, and cumulative material quantities.

QA/QC Inspection Templates

Code-Specific Templates for IS 4926
📝
Concreting Method Statement
form
Excel / PDF