InfraLensInfraLens
IS CodesIRCToolsSORHandbookQA/QCPMCFormatsCPHEEOMapsProjectsDCRRulesAbout Join Channel
Join
IS CodesIRCToolsSORHandbookQA/QCPMCFormatsCPHEEOMapsProjectsDCRDesign RulesBIMAbout Join WhatsApp Channel
InfraLensInfraLens
IS CodesIRCToolsSORHandbookQA/QCPMCFormatsCPHEEOMapsProjectsDCRRulesAbout Join Channel
Join
IS CodesIRCToolsSORHandbookQA/QCPMCFormatsCPHEEOMapsProjectsDCRDesign RulesBIMAbout Join WhatsApp Channel

IS 455 : 2015Portland Slag Cement - Specification

PDFGoogleCompareBIS Portal
Link points to Internet Archive / others. Not hosted by InfraLens. Details
EN 197-1 · ASTM C595/C595M · BS EN 197-1
CurrentFrequently UsedSpecificationMaterials Science · Cement
PDFGoogleCompareBIS Portal
Link points to Internet Archive / others. Not hosted by InfraLens. Details
OverviewValues8InternationalEngineer's NotesTablesFAQ4Related

IS 455:2015 is the Indian Standard (BIS) for portland slag cement - specification. This standard specifies the manufacturing, chemical, and physical requirements for Portland Slag Cement (PSC). Engineers and QA/QC professionals use this specification to ensure the quality of PSC, which is highly valued for marine environments, sewage treatment plants, and mass concrete works due to its high sulfate resistance and low heat of hydration.

Specifies requirements for portland slag cement (PSC) made by grinding together OPC clinker, granulated blast furnace slag, and gypsum.

Overview

Status
Current
Usage level
Frequently Used
Domain
Materials Science — Cement
Type
Specification
International equivalents
EN 197-1:2011 · CEN (European Committee for Standardization)ASTM C595/C595M-23 · ASTM International (US)BS EN 197-1:2011 · BSI (UK)AS 3972-2010 · Standards Australia (Australia)
Typically used with
IS 269IS 4031IS 4032IS 12089IS 4905
Also on InfraLens for IS 455
8Key values2Tables1Handbook topics4FAQs
Practical Notes
! Portland Slag Cement gains strength more slowly in the initial days compared to Ordinary Portland Cement (OPC), so curing periods must be properly maintained and extended.
! PSC is highly recommended for structures exposed to aggressive environments like sea water or sulphate-bearing soils.
! The exact percentage of slag used (between 25% to 70%) must be declared by the manufacturer on the cement bags.
Frequently referenced clauses
Cl. 4CompositionCl. 5Physical RequirementsCl. 6Chemical RequirementsCl. 9Packing and Marking
Pulled from IS 455:2015. Browse the full clause & table index below in Tables & Referenced Sections.
portland slag cementPSCcementslagconcrete

Engineer's Notes

In Practice — Editorial Commentary
When IS 455 is your governing code

IS 455 specifies Portland Slag Cement (PSC) — Portland cement clinker blended with Granulated Blast-Furnace Slag (GGBS) from steel manufacture. PSC is one of three major blended-cement options in Indian construction (alongside PPC fly-ash IS 1489 Part 1 and PPC calcined-clay IS 1489 Part 2).

Use PSC when: - General construction where PSC is locally available + competitive - Mass concrete / dam construction (lower heat of hydration than OPC) - Marine / coastal exposure (better chloride resistance than OPC) - Sulphate-rich soil (good sulphate resistance with high slag content) - Sustainability targets (lower carbon than OPC; uses industrial by-product) - Long-term durability projects (PSC gains strength longer; better long-term)

PSC vs alternatives:

| Cement | Pozzolan source | Heat (mass conc) | Strength curve | Cost | |---|---|---|---|---| | OPC (IS 8112 / IS 12269) | None | High | Fast early, plateaus | Highest | | PPC fly-ash (IS 1489 Part 1) | Coal fly ash | Medium | Slower early, gains long | Similar / lower | | PSC (IS 455 — this code) | GGBS from steel | Lowest | Slow early, gains very long | Similar / lower | | PPC calcined clay (IS 1489 Part 2) | Calcined clay | Medium | Gradual; sustainable | Higher | | SRC (IS 12330) | None (low C₃A clinker) | Medium | Standard; sulphate-resistant | Higher |

Composition (Clause 5): - Portland clinker: 35-65 % - GGBS: 35-65 % - Gypsum: 3-7 % (set regulator)

High-slag PSC (>50 % GGBS) is essentially equivalent to European CEM III/B: high durability, low heat, but slow early strength.

Reference values you'll actually use

Acceptance criteria (per IS 455:2015):

| Property | Acceptance | |---|---| | 3-day strength (mortar cube) | ≥ 16 N/mm² | | 7-day strength | ≥ 22 N/mm² | | 28-day strength | ≥ 33 N/mm² | | 28-day at 50%+ slag (Class A) | ≥ 33 N/mm² | | Fineness (Blaine) | ≥ 225 m²/kg | | Setting time: initial | ≥ 30 minutes | | Setting time: final | ≤ 600 minutes | | Soundness: Le Chatelier | ≤ 10 mm | | Soundness: autoclave | ≤ 0.8 % | | LOI (max) | 4.0 % | | MgO (max) | 6.0 % | | SO₃ (max) | 3.0 % | | Cl⁻ (max) | 0.10 % | | Insoluble residue (max) | per spec |

Long-term strength gain: - 28-day: ~33 MPa (similar to OPC 33 grade) - 90-day: ~40-45 MPa (gain due to slag pozzolanic reaction) - 1-year: ~45-50 MPa (continued gain) - Compared to OPC: similar / slightly higher long-term, slower early

Heat of hydration: - 7-day: 230-270 kJ/kg (vs OPC at 280-320) - Lower thermal cracking risk in mass concrete (raft, dam, large foundation)

Mix design implications: - W/c: similar to OPC for given workability - Cement content: similar (PSC + OPC mix designs largely interchangeable for similar w/c) - Curing: longer recommended (14-28 days minimum) for full strength + durability development

Cost (typical 2026): - PSC: ₹400-450 per 50 kg bag (similar to OPC; sometimes 5-10 % cheaper) - Available regionally where steel mills + GGBS supply exist (Vizag, Kolkata, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat) - Limited availability outside steel-belt regions

Carbon footprint: - PSC: 500-700 kg CO₂/t (vs OPC at 850-900) - Lower clinker content + use of waste GGBS = significant carbon savings

Companion codes (must pair with)
  • IS 12269:2013 — OPC 53 grade.
  • IS 8112:1989 — OPC 43 grade.
  • IS 269:2015 — consolidated OPC.
  • IS 1489 Part 1:2015 — PPC fly-ash (alternative blended cement).
  • IS 1489 Part 2:2015 — PPC calcined-clay.
  • IS 12330:1988 — Sulphate-Resisting Cement.
  • IS 4031 series — physical tests.
  • IS 4032:1985 — chemical analysis.
  • IS 456:2000 — RCC code.
  • IS 10262:2019 — concrete mix design.
  • IS 9103:1999 — admixtures.
  • IS 12089 — granulated slag for cement.
  • ASTM C595 — international counterpart for blended cements.
  • BS EN 197-1 (CEM III) — European slag cement standard.
  • Japanese JIS R 5211 — Portland blast-furnace slag cement.
Common pitfalls / what reviewers flag

1. PSC in fast-cycle precast. Slower early strength; mould rotation slowed. Use OPC 43/53 OR RHPC (IS 8041:1990). 2. Inadequate cure. PSC's pozzolanic reaction continues; without good cure, long-term strength + durability lost. 14-28 day moist cure recommended. 3. No project-specific trial mix. PSC behaves differently than OPC; same w/c may give different workability + strength. Trial verify. 4. Confused with PPC. PSC = slag-based; PPC = fly-ash or calcined-clay. Different products; different properties. Specify clearly. 5. Old / damp PSC stored. Loses reactivity; weak concrete. Use within 3 months. 6. Specifying PSC where SRC is required. PSC has good but not maximum sulphate resistance. For very aggressive sulphate exposure, SRC (IS 12330) preferred. 7. Hot weather + PSC + retarder. Setting may be excessively delayed. Balance retarder dose. 8. No supplier qualification audit. GGBS source variation affects PSC quality. Verify with IS 4031 series acceptance. 9. Mass concrete pour without PSC heat advantage utilised. PSC is naturally low-heat; can pour thicker sections without thermal issues. Design accordingly. 10. Carbon savings claim without third-party verification. For green building rating, demand EPD (Environmental Product Declaration) from supplier.

Where it sits in cement landscape

Indian cement market (2026): - OPC variants: 30-40 % market share - PPC fly-ash: 50-60 % market share (dominant in many regions) - PSC: 5-10 % market share (regional; steel-belt areas) - Composite cement: emerging

PSC adoption trends: - Growing in Vizag, Kolkata, Tamil Nadu (proximity to steel mills) - Limited outside steel-belt due to GGBS supply constraints - Sustainability + carbon reduction driving more demand - LC3 + composite blends emerging as next-generation blended cements

Project workflow with PSC:

1. Local availability check — verify PSC supply within reasonable distance. 2. Mix design (IS 10262:2019) — trial mix with project materials. 3. Trial mix verification — strength at 7d, 28d, 90d (long-term). 4. Curing planning — extended cure (14-28 days) accommodated in schedule. 5. Procurement — ISI marked PSC. 6. Construction — slower early strength may affect formwork removal schedule. 7. Quality acceptance — strength + durability tests per IS 456. 8. Long-term performance — verify chloride / sulphate resistance via IS 9013:1978 water permeability or RCPT.

PSC is an excellent cement for mass concrete + marine + sulphate exposure + sustainability projects. Limited regional availability remains the main constraint vs PPC fly-ash.

International Equivalents

Similar International Standards
EN 197-1:2011CEN (European Committee for Standardization)
HighCurrent
Cement - Part 1: Composition, specifications and conformity criteria for common cements
Specifies Blastfurnace cements CEM III/A, CEM III/B, and CEM III/C with varying slag content.
ASTM C595/C595M-23ASTM International (US)
HighCurrent
Standard Specification for Blended Hydraulic Cements
Defines Type IS, Portland Blast-Furnace Slag Cement, which is a blend of portland cement and slag.
BS EN 197-1:2011BSI (UK)
HighCurrent
Cement. Composition, specifications and conformity criteria for common cements
UK implementation of EN 197-1, defining Blastfurnace cements (CEM III) similar to PSC.
AS 3972-2010Standards Australia (Australia)
MediumCurrent
General purpose and blended cements
Specifies Type GB (General Blended) cement, which can be composed of Portland cement and blast-furnace slag.
Key Differences
≠IS 455 specifies a single type of Portland Slag Cement with a slag content of 25-70%. In contrast, EN 197-1 defines three sub-types (CEM III/A: 36-65%, CEM III/B: 66-80%, CEM III/C: 81-95%), allowing for a wider and more finely graded range of slag contents.
≠IS 455 defines quality based on minimum compressive strengths at 3, 7, and 28 days (e.g., 33 MPa at 28 days). EN 197-1 uses formal strength classes (e.g., 32,5, 42,5, 52,5) which dictate both early and standard strength requirements.
≠The maximum permissible limit for Magnesia (MgO) content in the final cement is 6.0% in IS 455. European standard EN 197-1 primarily controls MgO in the clinker component (max 5.0%) rather than specifying a single limit for the final blended cement.
≠IS 455 mandates both the Le Chatelier test (max 10 mm expansion) and the Autoclave test (max 0.8% expansion) for soundness. ASTM C595 primarily relies on the Autoclave test, while EN 197-1 uses only the Le Chatelier test.
Key Similarities
≈All standards specify a hydraulic cement produced by inter-grinding or blending Portland cement clinker and granulated blast-furnace slag, with the addition of gypsum as a setting regulator.
≈All standards are performance-oriented, relying on key properties like compressive strength, setting time, and soundness to ensure the cement's suitability for construction, rather than being purely prescriptive about composition.
≈The requirements for setting time are conceptually similar across the standards, specifying a minimum initial set to allow for handling and a maximum final set to ensure timely hardening.
≈All standards include requirements for soundness (volume stability) to prevent long-term deleterious expansion in hardened concrete, although the test methods may vary.
Parameter Comparison
ParameterIS ValueInternationalSource
Slag Content (%)25 - 70%CEM III/A: 36-65%; CEM III/B: 66-80%EN 197-1:2011
28-day Compressive Strength (MPa)≥ 33 MPa≥ 32.5 MPa (for Class 32,5 N/R)EN 197-1:2011
Initial Setting Time (minutes)≥ 30 min≥ 45 minASTM C595/C595M-23
Final Setting Time (minutes)≤ 600 min≤ 420 min (7 hours)ASTM C595/C595M-23
Soundness by Autoclave Expansion (%)≤ 0.8%≤ 0.80%ASTM C595/C595M-23
Soundness by Le Chatelier Expansion (mm)≤ 10 mm≤ 10 mmEN 197-1:2011
Sulphuric Anhydride (SO₃) Content (%)≤ 3.5%≤ 4.0% (for CEM III)EN 197-1:2011
⚠ Verify details from original standards before use

Key Values8

Quick Reference Values
slag constituent proportion25% to 70% by mass
initial setting time min30 minutes
final setting time max600 minutes
compressive strength 3 days min16 MPa
compressive strength 7 days min22 MPa
compressive strength 28 days min33 MPa
fineness blaine specific surface min225 m2/kg
insoluble residue max4.0%

Tables & Referenced Sections

Key Tables
Table 1 - Chemical Requirements
Table 2 - Physical Requirements
Key Clauses
Clause 4 - Composition
Clause 5 - Physical Requirements
Clause 6 - Chemical Requirements
Clause 9 - Packing and Marking

Related Resources on InfraLens

Cross-Referenced Codes
IS 269:2015Ordinary Portland Cement - Specification
→
IS 4031:1996Methods of Physical Tests for Hydraulic Cemen...
→
IS 4032:1985Methods of Chemical Analysis of Hydraulic Cem...
→
IS 12089:1987Specification for granulated slag for the man...
→
IS 4905:1968Methods for Random Sampling
→
Handbook & Design Rules
Handbook Topics
📖Cement Types & Grades
→
🧮
Mix Design Calculator
IS 10262 · M20–M50

Frequently Asked Questions4

What is the permissible range of granulated slag in Portland Slag Cement?+
25 to 70 percent by mass (Clause 4.1.1).
What is the minimum initial setting time for PSC?+
30 minutes, which is identical to standard OPC (Table 2).
What is the minimum 28-day compressive strength required for PSC?+
33 MPa (Table 2).
Why choose PSC over OPC?+
PSC offers superior resistance to chloride and sulfate attacks, generates lower heat of hydration, and improves the long-term durability of concrete in aggressive environments.

QA/QC Inspection Templates

📋
QA/QC templates coming soon for this code.
Browse all 300 templates →