InfraLensInfraLens
IS CodesIRCToolsSORHandbookQA/QCPMCFormatsCPHEEOMapsProjectsDCRRulesAbout Join Channel
Join
IS CodesIRCToolsSORHandbookQA/QCPMCFormatsCPHEEOMapsProjectsDCRDesign RulesBIMAbout Join WhatsApp Channel
InfraLensInfraLens
IS CodesIRCToolsSORHandbookQA/QCPMCFormatsCPHEEOMapsProjectsDCRRulesAbout Join Channel
Join
IS CodesIRCToolsSORHandbookQA/QCPMCFormatsCPHEEOMapsProjectsDCRDesign RulesBIMAbout Join WhatsApp Channel

IS 8041 : 1990Rapid Hardening Portland Cement - Specification

PDFGoogleCompareBIS Portal
Link points to Internet Archive / others. Not hosted by InfraLens. Details
ASTM C150 / C150M - 22 · EN 197-1 · AS 3972
CurrentSpecializedSpecificationMaterials Science · Cement
PDFGoogleCompareBIS Portal
Link points to Internet Archive / others. Not hosted by InfraLens. Details
OverviewValues7InternationalEngineer's NotesTablesFAQ4Related

IS 8041:1990 is the Indian Standard (BIS) for rapid hardening portland cement - specification. This standard specifies the manufacturing and chemical/physical requirements for Rapid Hardening Portland Cement (RHPC). RHPC is characterized by its high rate of strength gain, achieving higher early strength compared to Ordinary Portland Cement (OPC), making it suitable for applications requiring rapid construction or early formwork removal.

Specifies requirements for rapid hardening portland cement for applications requiring early strength development.

Overview

Status
Current
Usage level
Specialized
Domain
Materials Science — Cement
Type
Specification
Amendments
Amendment 1 (August 1991); Amendment 2 (June 1993); Amendment 3 (December 1999); Amendment 4 (July 2000)…
International equivalents
ASTM C150 / C150M - 22 · ASTM International, USAEN 197-1:2011 · CEN (European Committee for Standardization), EuropeAS 3972:2010 · Standards Australia, Australia
Typically used with
IS 4031IS 4032
Also on InfraLens for IS 8041
7Key values2Tables4FAQs
Practical Notes
! Due to its higher fineness and C3S content, RHPC generates more heat of hydration than OPC. This makes it beneficial for cold weather concreting but requires caution in mass concrete pours to avoid thermal cracking.
! The primary use is to accelerate construction schedules by allowing for earlier stripping of formwork and faster precast element production.
! Despite rapid strength gain, its ultimate strength is comparable to that of OPC of a similar grade.
Frequently referenced clauses
Cl. 5Chemical RequirementsCl. 6Physical RequirementsCl. 8StorageCl. 9Marking and Manufacturer's CertificateCl. 10Sampling and Inspection
Pulled from IS 8041:1990. Browse the full clause & table index below in Tables & Referenced Sections.
Updates & Amendments5 amendments
Amendment 1 (August 1991)
Amendment 2 (June 1993)
Amendment 3 (December 1999)
Amendment 4 (July 2000)
Amendment 5 (October 2003)
Consolidated list per BIS. For the text of each amendment, refer to the BIS portal link above.
cementrapid hardening portland cementconcrete

Engineer's Notes

In Practice — Editorial Commentary
When IS 8041 is your governing code

IS 8041 specifies Rapid Hardening Portland Cement (RHPC) — a special variant of Portland cement formulated to develop strength faster than ordinary OPC. Achieves typically 28-day strength of OPC at 7 days; useful when fast turnaround is needed.

Use RHPC when: - Precast concrete with daily mould rotation (factory output) - Repair work requiring fast traffic re-opening (highway / runway repair) - Cold weather concreting (faster strength gain compensates slower hydration) - Emergency / time-critical pour (after disasters, defence projects) - Slip-form concrete for chimneys, silos - Pre-stressed concrete (faster strength enables earlier stressing) - Special applications where 1-3 day strength matters

Don't use RHPC for: - Mass concrete (high heat causes thermal cracking) - Hot weather concreting (higher heat exacerbates hot weather problems) - Routine RCC (cost premium not justified) - Sulphate exposure (use SRC instead per IS 12330:1988)

RHPC vs OPC: - Same chemistry (Portland clinker + gypsum) - Difference: finer grinding (higher specific surface) + adjusted clinker mineralogy (more C₃S, less C₂S) - Higher early strength but similar 28-day strength - Higher heat of hydration (heat release per unit time) - Higher cost (10-30 % over OPC 43)

Reference values you'll actually use

Strength acceptance (mortar cubes 1:3, w/c 0.4): - 1-day: ≥ 16 N/mm² (vs OPC 33: not specified at 1d) - 3-day: ≥ 27 N/mm² (vs OPC 33: ~16 N/mm²) - 28-day: ≥ 35 N/mm² (similar to OPC 33)

Other physical properties: - Fineness (Blaine): ≥ 325 m²/kg (finer than OPC 43 at 225 m²/kg) - Setting time: Initial ≥ 30 min; Final ≤ 600 min - Soundness: Le Chatelier ≤ 10 mm; autoclave ≤ 0.8 %

Chemical: - LOI ≤ 5.0 %; MgO ≤ 6.0 %; SO₃ ≤ 3.5 %; Cl ≤ 0.05 %

Heat of hydration: - 7-day: 290-320 kJ/kg (vs OPC 33 at 250-280 kJ/kg) - Heat impact in mass concrete: significant; not suitable for sections > 1 m thick

Mix design: - Same per IS 10262:2019 but trial mix essential - Accelerator admixture rarely needed (RHPC inherently fast) - Retarder may be needed in hot weather (extends setting window)

Cost (typical 2026): - RHPC: ₹450-550 per 50 kg bag - vs OPC 43 at ₹400-450; RHPC ~10-25 % premium - Justified by: schedule savings, mould rotation, traffic re-opening time

Storage life: - Same as OPC (3-6 months in dry conditions) - Loses reactivity faster due to fine particles + moisture sensitivity

Companion codes (must pair with)
  • IS 8112:1989 — OPC 43 grade (the workhorse alternative).
  • IS 12269:2013 — OPC 53 grade.
  • IS 269:2015 — consolidated OPC.
  • IS 1489 Part 1:2015 — PPC fly-ash (alternative; lower heat).
  • IS 12330:1988 — Sulphate-Resisting Cement.
  • IS 4031 series — physical tests on cement.
  • IS 4032:1985 — chemical analysis.
  • IS 456:2000 — RCC code.
  • IS 10262:2019 — concrete mix design.
  • IS 9103:1999 — admixtures (retarder for hot weather).
  • IS 7861 Part 1 — hot weather concreting (precautions).
  • IS 1343:2012 — prestressed concrete (RHPC enables earlier stressing).
  • IRC:15:2017 — concrete roads (RHPC for fast pavement opening).
  • IS 5512 — flow table for use in tests of hydraulic cement and pozzolanic materials.
Common pitfalls / what reviewers flag

1. RHPC in mass concrete. High heat → thermal cracking. Use OPC + retarder OR PPC for mass. 2. RHPC in hot weather without precautions. Set may be very fast; loss of workability before placement. Use retarder; chilled water; cooling of aggregate. 3. Trial mix skipped. RHPC behaves differently than OPC; mix design needs validation. 4. Older / damp RHPC. Reactivity drops fast. Use within 2-3 months. 5. Cost-benefit not analysed. RHPC premium not always justified; compare to OPC + accelerator combination cost. 6. Cure inadequate. Despite faster early strength, ongoing cure essential for full strength + durability. 28-day cure ideal. 7. Used in chloride-rich environment without specifying low Cl⁻. RHPC has tighter Cl⁻ limit (0.05 %); verify supplier compliance. 8. Ignored in repair-work cost analysis. Faster opening time vs higher material cost — calculate per project. 9. Confused with OPC 53 high-strength cement. OPC 53 is high 28-day strength; RHPC is high early strength. Different products. 10. Worker safety in fast-set concrete. Workers must place + finish quickly; no time for break. Plan crew + sequencing accordingly.

Where it sits in cement selection

Cement selection per application:

| Application | Recommended cement | |---|---| | Routine RCC (M20-M40) | OPC 43 (IS 8112) | | High-strength precast / fast-cycle | OPC 53 (IS 12269) | | Sustainability target | PPC (IS 1489 Part 1) | | Marine / sulphate exposure | SRC (IS 12330) | | Mass concrete | PPC + retarder OR low-heat cement | | Repair / fast turnaround / cold weather | RHPC (this code, IS 8041) | | Premium high-strength | OPC 53 + silica fume (IS 15388) |

RHPC project decision: 1. Schedule constraint: fast turnaround needed? 2. Concrete type: not mass; not hot-weather without controls; not sulphate exposure 3. Cost analysis: RHPC premium vs schedule savings 4. Trial mix: verify performance with project materials 5. Storage: RHPC delivered + used within 2-3 months

RHPC is a specialty cement — used selectively where its faster strength gain delivers project value. Indian RMC suppliers + cement manufacturers (UltraTech, ACC, Ambuja, JK Cement) offer RHPC in select markets.

International Equivalents

Similar International Standards
ASTM C150 / C150M - 22ASTM International, USA
HighCurrent
Standard Specification for Portland Cement
Specifies Type III Portland Cement, which is chemically and physically designed for high early strength.
EN 197-1:2011CEN (European Committee for Standardization), Europe
HighCurrent
Cement - Part 1: Composition, specifications and conformity criteria for common cements
Defines common cements, including high early strength Portland cement (e.g., CEM I 42,5 R or 52,5 R).
BS 12:1996BSI (British Standards Institution), UK
HighWithdrawn
Specification for Portland cement
This former standard provided a specific classification for Rapid-Hardening Portland Cement.
AS 3972:2010Standards Australia, Australia
HighCurrent
General purpose and blended cements
Defines Type HE (High Early Strength) cement, which is the functional equivalent to RHPC.
Key Differences
≠IS 8041 is prescriptive about fineness, requiring a minimum Blaine value (325 m²/kg), while ASTM C150 and EN 197-1 are performance-based, relying on strength results to indirectly control fineness.
≠Strength testing methodologies differ significantly. IS 8041 uses 70.7 mm mortar cubes, ASTM C150 uses 50 mm (2-inch) cubes, and EN 197-1 uses 40x40x160 mm prisms. This makes direct comparison of MPa values problematic.
≠IS 8041 specifies a maximum final setting time of 600 minutes. In contrast, ASTM C150 for Type III cement does not specify a limit for final setting time.
≠The classification systems vary. IS 8041 defines a single product, whereas EN 197-1 has a multi-level system of types (CEM I-V), strength classes (e.g., 42.5), and early strength ratings (N or R).
Key Similarities
≈The primary objective of all equivalent standards is to specify a cement that achieves high compressive strength at early ages (typically 1 to 3 days).
≈The fundamental composition is based on Portland cement clinker finely ground with a controlled amount of gypsum (calcium sulfate) to regulate setting time.
≈All standards utilize conceptually similar test methods for key properties like setting time (Vicat apparatus) and soundness (Le Chatelier or Autoclave methods).
≈Limits on chemical constituents such as Magnesia (MgO) and Sulphuric Anhydride (SO3) are specified in all standards to ensure long-term durability and volume stability.
Parameter Comparison
ParameterIS ValueInternationalSource
Fineness (Blaine's)≥ 325 m²/kgNo limit specified (performance-based)ASTM C150 / C150M
Compressive Strength, 1 Day≥ 16.0 MPa (on 70.7mm cubes)≥ 12.0 MPa (on 50mm cubes)ASTM C150 / C150M (Type III)
Compressive Strength, 3 Days≥ 27.0 MPa (on 70.7mm cubes)≥ 24.0 MPa (on 50mm cubes)ASTM C150 / C150M (Type III)
Initial Setting Time (Vicat)≥ 30 minutes≥ 45 minutesASTM C150 / C150M
Final Setting Time (Vicat)≤ 600 minutesNot specifiedASTM C150 / C150M
Soundness (Le Chatelier Expansion)≤ 10 mm≤ 10 mmEN 197-1
Soundness (Autoclave Expansion)≤ 0.8 %≤ 0.80 %ASTM C150 / C150M
Magnesia (MgO) Content≤ 6.0 %≤ 6.0 %ASTM C150 / C150M
⚠ Verify details from original standards before use

Key Values7

Quick Reference Values
Minimum 1-day compressive strength16 MPa
Minimum 3-day compressive strength27.5 MPa
Minimum fineness (Blaine's)325 m²/kg
Minimum initial setting time30 minutes
Maximum final setting time600 minutes
Maximum loss on ignition5.0 %
Maximum total sulfur content (as SO3)3.0 %

Tables & Referenced Sections

Key Tables
Table 1 - Chemical Requirements for Rapid Hardening Portland Cement
Table 2 - Physical Requirements for Rapid Hardening Portland Cement
Key Clauses
Clause 5 - Chemical Requirements
Clause 6 - Physical Requirements
Clause 8 - Storage
Clause 9 - Marking and Manufacturer's Certificate
Clause 10 - Sampling and Inspection

Related Resources on InfraLens

Cross-Referenced Codes
IS 4031:1996Methods of Physical Tests for Hydraulic Cemen...
→
IS 4032:1985Methods of Chemical Analysis of Hydraulic Cem...
→

Frequently Asked Questions4

What is the main advantage of Rapid Hardening Portland Cement (RHPC)?+
High early strength development. Its 1-day strength is approximately equal to the 3-day strength of OPC, and its 3-day strength is similar to the 7-day strength of OPC.
What is the minimum compressive strength for RHPC at 1 day and 3 days?+
Minimum 16 MPa at 1 day and 27.5 MPa at 3 days, as per Table 2.
Are the setting times for RHPC different from OPC?+
No, the requirements are the same: minimum initial setting time is 30 minutes and maximum final setting time is 600 minutes (Table 2).
Can RHPC be used for mass concrete foundations?+
It is generally not recommended due to its high heat of hydration, which can lead to thermal stress and cracking in large volume pours. Low Heat Cement (IS 12600) is preferred for such applications.

QA/QC Inspection Templates

📋
QA/QC templates coming soon for this code.
Browse all 300 templates →