InfraLensInfraLens
IS CodesIRCToolsSORHandbookQA/QCPMCFormatsCPHEEOMapsProjectsDCRRulesAbout Join Channel
Join
IS CodesIRCToolsSORHandbookQA/QCPMCFormatsCPHEEOMapsProjectsDCRDesign RulesBIMAbout Join WhatsApp Channel
InfraLensInfraLens
IS CodesIRCToolsSORHandbookQA/QCPMCFormatsCPHEEOMapsProjectsDCRRulesAbout Join Channel
Join
IS CodesIRCToolsSORHandbookQA/QCPMCFormatsCPHEEOMapsProjectsDCRDesign RulesBIMAbout Join WhatsApp Channel

IS 3812 Part 2 : 2023Pulverized fuel ash - Specification - Part 2: For use as admixture in cement mortar and concrete

PDFGoogleCompareBIS Portal
Link points to Internet Archive / others. Not hosted by InfraLens. Details
ASTM C618-22a · EN 450-1 · AS 3582.1
CurrentFrequently UsedSpecificationMaterials Science · Green Building and Sustainability
PDFGoogleCompareBIS Portal
Link points to Internet Archive / others. Not hosted by InfraLens. Details
OverviewValues4InternationalEngineer's NotesTablesFAQ3Related

IS 3812:2023 Part 2 is the Indian Standard (BIS) for pulverized fuel ash - specification - part 2: for use as admixture in cement mortar and concrete. This standard prescribes the physical and chemical requirements for pulverized fuel ash (fly ash) intended for use as an admixture or fine aggregate in cement mortar and concrete. Unlike Part 1, it focuses on fly ash acting primarily as a filler to improve workability and pumpability rather than as a reactive pozzolanic material.

Specifies requirements for pulverized fuel ash for use as an admixture in cement mortar and concrete, supporting sustainable material usage.

Overview

Status
Current
Usage level
Frequently Used
Domain
Materials Science — Green Building and Sustainability
Type
Specification
International equivalents
ASTM C618-22a · ASTM International (US)EN 450-1:2012+A1:2022 · CEN (European Committee for Standardization)AS 3582.1:2016 · Standards Australia (AU)CSA A3001-18 · CSA Group (CA)
Typically used with
IS 1727IS 4031IS 456IS 4905
Also on InfraLens for IS 3812
4Key values2Tables3FAQs
Practical Notes
! Do not use Part 2 fly ash as a direct partial replacement for cement; it does not have the strict pozzolanic reactivity requirements of Part 1.
! High Loss on Ignition (LOI) indicates unburnt carbon, which can absorb chemical admixtures like superplasticizers and disrupt air entrainment.
! Highly useful for replacing a portion of fine aggregate (sand) to improve the cohesiveness and pumpability of the concrete mix.
Frequently referenced clauses
Cl. 5Chemical RequirementsCl. 6Physical RequirementsCl. 8SamplingCl. 9Tests
Pulled from IS 3812:2023. Browse the full clause & table index below in Tables & Referenced Sections.
fly ashpulverized fuel ashcementconcretemortaradmixture

Engineer's Notes

In Practice — Editorial Commentary
When IS 3812 Part 2 is your governing code

IS 3812 (Part 2) specifies pulverised fuel ash (fly ash) for use as admixture in cement mortar and concrete — the supplementary cementitious material (SCM) generated as a by-product of coal-fired thermal power plants. Fly ash is one of the most widely used SCMs in Indian construction; addressed by IS 3812 in two parts.

Use IS 3812 Part 2 fly ash when: - Concrete mix design includes fly ash as Portland cement replacement (typical 15-30 % by mass) - Sustainability / carbon-footprint reduction targets (fly ash replaces cement → lower clinker → lower CO₂) - Mass concrete pours where heat reduction matters (fly ash slows hydration, reduces thermal cracking) - High-durability concrete for marine / aggressive environment - Cost optimisation (fly ash is cheaper than cement)

The two Parts of IS 3812: - Part 1: For use in cement, cement mortar and concrete — the pozzolan in PPC (IS 1489 Part 1:2015) - Part 2 (this code): For use as admixture in cement mortar and concrete — fly ash added directly at concrete batching plant (separately from cement)

The difference matters: - IS 3812 Part 1 fly ash is pre-blended with cement at cement plant → PPC - IS 3812 Part 2 fly ash is added to OPC concrete at the batching plant → on-site optimisation

Class C (high CaO) vs Class F (low CaO) terminology from ASTM is sometimes used in India alongside IS 3812 grade designations.

Fly ash's value in concrete: - Lower water demand (spherical particles improve workability) - Lower heat of hydration (slower cement reaction) - Higher long-term strength (pozzolanic gain over months) - Better durability (lower permeability, better chloride resistance) - Lower carbon footprint (cement displaced) - Cheaper than cement

Reference values you'll actually use

IS 3812:2023 acceptance criteria (Part 2 fly ash for direct use):

| Property | Min/max | |---|---| | SiO₂ + Al₂O₃ + Fe₂O₃ (sum) | ≥ 70 % | | SiO₂ alone | ≥ 35 % | | Reactive SiO₂ | ≥ 20 % | | MgO (max) | 5.0 % | | SO₃ (max) | 3.0 % | | Cl (max) | 0.10 % | | Loss on ignition (max) | 5.0 % | | Total alkalis (Na₂O eq, max) | 1.5 % | | Specific gravity | 1.9-2.6 | | Fineness (passing 45 µm sieve, min) | 70 % | | Specific surface (Blaine, min) | 320 m²/kg | | Pozzolanic activity index at 28 days, min | 75 % | | Drying shrinkage of mortar | ≤ 0.15 % | | Soundness (autoclave, max) | 0.8 % |

Fly ash dose in concrete: - Routine concrete (M15-M30): 15-25 % cement replacement - Higher-grade concrete (M30-M50): 20-30 % - Mass concrete / dam: 30-40 % (low heat priority) - Marine / aggressive: 25-35 % (durability priority) - Pumped concrete: 15-20 % (workability)

Mix design implications: - Water-cement ratio: maintain or slightly reduce vs OPC alone - Total cementitious content: cement + fly ash combined ~ same as OPC alone (or slightly more for high-strength) - Workability: improved (less water for same slump) - Setting time: extended 30-60 minutes - Early strength (3-day): lower than OPC by 20-30 % - 7-day strength: lower by 10-15 % - 28-day strength: similar or slightly lower than OPC alone - 90-day strength: typically 5-15 % higher than OPC alone

Cost benefit: - Fly ash: ₹2-4 per kg (much cheaper than cement at ₹8-9 per kg) - 25 % fly ash in M30 mix: cement reduced by ~80 kg/m³, fly ash added ~80 kg/m³ - Net cost saving: ~₹400-500 per m³ - Carbon footprint reduction: ~80 kg CO₂ per m³

Source qualification: - Confirmed from coal-fired thermal power plant - Pre-classified electrostatic precipitator output (vs bottom-ash which is coarser) - Periodic test certificate from plant - Storage: dry; bagged for site use; bulk for RMC

Companion codes (must pair with)
  • IS 3812 Part 1:2013 — for use in cement, cement mortar and concrete (pre-blended in PPC).
  • IS 1489 Part 1:2015 — Portland-Pozzolana Cement (with IS 3812 fly ash).
  • IS 1489 Part 2:2015 — PPC Calcined Clay (alternative pozzolan).
  • IS 8112:1989 / IS 12269:2013 — OPC standards.
  • IS 456:2000 — RCC code (durability provisions accommodate fly ash).
  • IS 10262:2019 — concrete mix design (Annex on fly ash).
  • IS 9103:1999 — admixtures (HRWR pairs with fly ash mix).
  • IS 383:2016 — aggregates.
  • IS 12894:2002 — fly ash-clay bricks (alternative use of fly ash).
  • IS 15388:2003 — silica fume (often combined with fly ash for ultra-high performance).
  • IS 455:2015 — Portland Slag Cement (alternative SCM cement).
  • ASTM C618 — international counterpart.
  • BS EN 450 (Part 1, 2) — European standard for fly ash in concrete.
  • MoEFCC Notification on Fly Ash — mandates fly ash use in construction within 100 km of thermal power plants (encourages waste utilisation).
  • IRC SP 70:2005 — cement-treated and recycled materials (fly ash for soil stabilisation).
Common pitfalls / what reviewers flag

1. Fly ash with high LOI (> 5 %). Indicates unburnt carbon; reduces pozzolanic activity + adsorbs admixture. Verify per IS 3812 acceptance. 2. Fly ash from petcoke / non-coal source. Not all 'fly ash' is coal-derived; petcoke ash has different chemistry. Source qualification mandatory. 3. Sub-classified bottom ash mistakenly used. Bottom ash is coarser, less reactive than fly ash. Verify by sieve test (≥ 70 % through 45 µm). 4. Wet fly ash storage. Hygroscopic; absorbs moisture; lump formation; reactivity loss. Store dry, indoors. 5. Inadequate trial mix verification. Different fly ash sources have different reactivity; same dose gives different result. Always trial mix per project. 6. Higher early-strength mix needed for fast turnaround. Fly ash slows early strength; not suitable for precast / fast-cycle. Use lower fly ash dose or no fly ash. 7. Hot weather + high fly ash + retarder. Set may be excessively delayed. Balance. 8. Fly ash in high-strength concrete (M70+). Beyond 25 % replacement, target strength may not be achievable. Trial verification. 9. Carbon footprint / sustainability claim without supplier EPD. For green building rating, need Environmental Product Declaration (EPD). Demand from supplier. 10. Fly ash in marine concrete without verification. Despite expected durability gain, verify by RCPT or IS 9013:1978 water permeability test on actual mix. 11. Mixing pre-blended PPC with separate fly ash. Compounding fly ash (PPC already has it) leads to over-replacement; strength drops. 12. Cure inadequate for fly ash mix. Pozzolanic reaction continues for weeks; without good curing, long-term strength gain lost. Extended cure (14-28 days) recommended.

Where it sits in concrete sustainability

Sustainable concrete options in India:

1. OPC + IS 3812 Part 2 fly ash on-site (this code): customisable; cost saving + sustainability 2. PPC fly ash (IS 1489 Part 1:2015): pre-blended; standardised; convenient 3. PSC (IS 455:2015): GGBS-based blended cement 4. Composite cements: multi-pozzolan blends 5. Combined fly ash + silica fume: ultra-high performance

Project workflow:

1. Sustainability target — carbon, cost, durability targets. 2. Mix design (IS 10262:2019) — include fly ash dose; trial verify. 3. Source qualification — fly ash supplier IS 3812 compliant; classified ESP fly ash. 4. Procurement — bulk for RMC; bagged for site. 5. Storage — dry, FIFO. 6. Plant calibration — fly ash silo, weighing system. 7. Production — fly ash dosed at batch as per design. 8. Quality control — strength tests; durability tests; certification of carbon savings. 9. Documentation — fly ash supply records for sustainability rating (GRIHA, IGBC, LEED).

Indian context: - 200+ million tonnes of fly ash generated annually from thermal power plants - Fly ash utilisation in concrete: 30-50 % of generated (rest landfilled) - MoEFCC Fly Ash Notification mandates fly ash use within 100 km of thermal plants (encourages utilisation) - Major Indian concrete producers (UltraTech, ACC, Ambuja) supply PPC with fly ash; on-site fly ash use grew with sustainability awareness

IS 3812 Part 2 enables flexible, cost-effective, sustainable concrete on Indian projects. With careful mix design + quality control, fly ash + OPC mix delivers concrete that's lower-carbon, lower-cost, and equal-or-better long-term performance vs OPC alone.

International Equivalents

Similar International Standards
ASTM C618-22aASTM International (US)
HighCurrent
Standard Specification for Coal Fly Ash and Raw or Calcined Natural Pozzolan for Use in Concrete
Specifies requirements for fly ash for use as a supplementary cementitious material in concrete.
EN 450-1:2012+A1:2022CEN (European Committee for Standardization)
HighCurrent
Fly ash for concrete - Part 1: Definition, specifications and conformity criteria
Defines and gives specifications for siliceous fly ash for use as a Type II addition in concrete.
AS 3582.1:2016Standards Australia (AU)
HighCurrent
Supplementary cementitious materials, Part 1: Fly ash
Specifies requirements for fly ash for use as a supplementary material in cement, mortar and concrete.
CSA A3001-18CSA Group (CA)
MediumCurrent
Cementitious materials for use in concrete
Covers all supplementary cementitious materials, including specific types of fly ash (F, CI, CH).
Key Differences
≠IS 3812 specifies two fineness grades (Grade I: ≤12% retained on 45µm sieve; Grade II: ≤34%), allowing for superfine ash. ASTM C618 has a single primary limit of ≤34%, which only corresponds to the coarser IS Grade II.
≠The Indian standard requires a higher 28-day Strength Activity Index of ≥80%, whereas ASTM C618 requires ≥75% at either 7 or 28 days, making the IS requirement more stringent for later-age strength contribution.
≠IS 3812 sets a stricter limit on Loss on Ignition (LOI) at a maximum of 5.0%. The standard limit in ASTM C618 is higher at 6.0%, although performance-based exceptions exist.
≠The maximum permissible Total Sulfur content (as SO₃) is lower in IS 3812 (≤3.5%) compared to ASTM C618, which allows up to 5.0% for both Class F and Class C fly ash.
Key Similarities
≈Both IS 3812 (Siliceous/Calcareous) and ASTM C618 (Class F/Class C) use a similar classification system based on the sum of key oxides (SiO₂, Al₂O₃, Fe₂O₃) and calcium oxide content.
≈For siliceous (IS) and Class F (ASTM) fly ash, both standards mandate a minimum sum of oxides (SiO₂ + Al₂O₃ + Fe₂O₃) of 70%.
≈Both standards specify an identical maximum limit of 0.8% for soundness, as determined by the autoclave expansion test, ensuring long-term volume stability in concrete.
≈The test methodology for determining fineness, a key physical property, is consistent across both standards, utilizing the wet sieving method with a 45-micron (No. 325) sieve.
Parameter Comparison
ParameterIS ValueInternationalSource
Strength Activity Index (28 days)≥ 80%≥ 75%ASTM C618-22a
Loss on Ignition (LOI)≤ 5.0%≤ 6.0%ASTM C618-22a
Fineness (retained on 45 µm sieve)≤ 12% (Grade I) / ≤ 34% (Grade II)≤ 34%ASTM C618-22a
Sum of Oxides (SiO₂+Al₂O₃+Fe₂O₃) for Siliceous/Class F≥ 70.0%≥ 70.0%ASTM C618-22a
Soundness (Autoclave Expansion)≤ 0.8%≤ 0.8%ASTM C618-22a
Total Sulfur (as SO₃)≤ 3.5%≤ 5.0% (for Class C/F)ASTM C618-22a
Chloride Content≤ 0.05%≤ 0.10%EN 450-1:2012+A1:2022
Reactive Silica (for Siliceous Ash)≥ 20%≥ 25%EN 450-1:2012+A1:2022
⚠ Verify details from original standards before use

Key Values4

Quick Reference Values
Maximum Loss on Ignition (LOI)12.0 %
Maximum Magnesia (MgO) content5.0 %
Maximum Sulphuric Anhydride (SO3)3.0 %
Maximum Total Chlorides0.05 %

Tables & Referenced Sections

Key Tables
Table 1 - Chemical Requirements
Table 2 - Physical Requirements
Key Clauses
Clause 5 - Chemical Requirements
Clause 6 - Physical Requirements
Clause 8 - Sampling
Clause 9 - Tests

Related Resources on InfraLens

Cross-Referenced Codes
IS 1727:2004Methods of Test for Pozzolanic Materials
→
IS 4031:1996Methods of Physical Tests for Hydraulic Cemen...
→
IS 456:2000Plain and Reinforced Concrete - Code of Pract...
→
IS 4905:1968Methods for Random Sampling
→
🧮
Mix Design Calculator
IS 10262 · M20–M50

Frequently Asked Questions3

What is the primary difference between IS 3812 Part 1 and Part 2?+
Part 1 is for fly ash used as a reactive pozzolana (partially replacing cement), whereas Part 2 is for fly ash used as an admixture or fine aggregate filler.
What is the maximum allowed Loss on Ignition (LOI)?+
Up to 12.0%. High LOI levels negatively affect the efficiency of water-reducing chemical admixtures.
Which standard details the testing procedures for fly ash?+
IS 1727 covers the methods of test for pozzolanic materials, which is referenced heavily by IS 3812.

QA/QC Inspection Templates

📋
QA/QC templates coming soon for this code.
Browse all 300 templates →