InfraLensInfraLens
IS CodesIRCToolsSORHandbookQA/QCPMCFormatsCPHEEOMapsProjectsDCRRulesAbout Join Channel
Join
IS CodesIRCToolsSORHandbookQA/QCPMCFormatsCPHEEOMapsProjectsDCRDesign RulesBIMAbout Join WhatsApp Channel
InfraLensInfraLens
IS CodesIRCToolsSORHandbookQA/QCPMCFormatsCPHEEOMapsProjectsDCRRulesAbout Join Channel
Join
IS CodesIRCToolsSORHandbookQA/QCPMCFormatsCPHEEOMapsProjectsDCRDesign RulesBIMAbout Join WhatsApp Channel

IS 1489 Part 1 : 2023Portland pozzolana cement - Part 1: Fly ash based - Specification

PDFGoogleCompareBIS Portal
Link points to Internet Archive / others. Not hosted by InfraLens. Details
International Comparison — Coming Soon
CurrentEssentialSpecificationMaterials Science · Green Building and Sustainability
PDFGoogleCompareBIS Portal
Link points to Internet Archive / others. Not hosted by InfraLens. Details
OverviewValues8InternationalEngineer's NotesTablesFAQ4Related

IS 1489:2023 Part 1 is the Indian Standard (BIS) for portland pozzolana cement - part 1: fly ash based - specification. This standard covers the manufacture, physical, and chemical requirements for fly ash-based Portland pozzolana cement (PPC). It establishes the permissible limits for fly ash addition (15% to 35%) and details the necessary testing criteria to ensure strength, durability, and reduced heat of hydration for construction applications.

Specifies requirements for fly ash based Portland pozzolana cement, promoting use of industrial by-products in construction.

Quick Reference — IS 1489 Part 1:2023 PPC Fly-Ash Cement

Fly-ash blended Portland Pozzolana Cement — composition limits, strength gain, fineness, setting times and durability advantages over OPC.

✓ Verified 2026-04-26
ReferenceValueClause
Fly ash content (range, by mass of cement)15 – 35 %Cl. 5.1
28-day compressive strength (min)33 MPaCl. 6.2 (Table 4)
7-day compressive strength (min)22 MPaCl. 6.2 (Table 4)
3-day compressive strength (min)16 MPaCl. 6.2 (Table 4)
Fineness — Blaine specific surface (min)300 m²/kgCl. 6.1.1
Soundness — Le Chatelier (max)10 mmCl. 6.1.2
Soundness — autoclave (max)0.8 %Cl. 6.1.2
Initial setting time (min)30 minutesCl. 6.1.3
Final setting time (max)600 minutesCl. 6.1.3
Drying shrinkage (max)0.15 %Cl. 6.1.4
MgO (max)6.0 %Cl. 5.2 (Table 1)
SO₃ (max)3.0 %Cl. 5.2 (Table 1)
Loss on ignition (max)5.0 %Cl. 5.2 (Table 1)
Total chloride (max)0.05 %Cl. 5.2 (Table 1)
Reactive silica content of fly ash (min)20 % (Class C/F per IS 3812-1)Cl. 5.1
Heat of hydration — 7 days (max)275 kJ/kg (typical lower than OPC)
Sulphate resistance — improved vs OPCBetter; suitable for moderate sulphate exposureAnnex A (Cl. A-2.3)
Alkali-silica reactivity — protective effectYes (with reactive aggregates)Annex A (Cl. A-2.4)
Standard bag mass50 kg ± 2 %Cl. 9.1
Recommended w/b for similar workability vs OPCSlightly higher (5–10 % more water)
⚠ 2023 revision aligned strength bands with IS 269. Verify table numbering against the newest BIS publication; older 1991/2015 editions used different clause hierarchy.

Overview

Status
Current
Usage level
Essential
Domain
Materials Science — Green Building and Sustainability
Type
Specification
Earlier editions
IS 1489 Part 1:2015IS 1489 Part 1:2013IS 1489 Part 1:1991
Typically used with
IS 269IS 4031IS 4032IS 456IS 4905
Also on InfraLens for IS 1489
8Key values2Tables1Handbook topics4FAQs
Practical Notes
! PPC has a lower rate of heat of hydration compared to Ordinary Portland Cement (OPC), making it highly suitable for mass concrete work like dams and thick foundations.
! PPC generally requires a slightly longer curing period than OPC to achieve its full strength potential due to the slower, secondary pozzolanic reaction.
! PPC provides better resistance against aggressive chemicals (like sulphates and chlorides), making it excellent for marine structures and harsh environments.
Frequently referenced clauses
Cl. 4Raw MaterialsCl. 5ManufactureCl. 6Chemical RequirementsCl. 7Physical RequirementsCl. 10Packing and Marking
Pulled from IS 1489:2023. Browse the full clause & table index below in Tables & Referenced Sections.
portland pozzolana cementfly ashcementconcrete

Engineer's Notes

In Practice — Editorial Commentary
When IS 1489 Part 1 is your governing code

IS 1489 Part 1 (2023) provides Specifications for Portland Pozzolana Cement (PPC) — Part 1: Fly Ash Based — the IS code for fly-ash-blended Portland cement, India's most-used cement type. PPC blends OPC clinker with fly ash to reduce CO₂ emissions, improve durability + reduce cost compared to plain OPC.

Use IS 1489 Part 1 when you are: - Specifying PPC for routine RCC construction - Doing DPR for projects requiring sustainable cement choice - Specifying mass concrete (PPC has lower heat of hydration) - Working in sulphate / aggressive environment (PPC has better resistance than plain OPC) - Procurement / acceptance testing of PPC - Cross-referencing with IS 10262:2019 mix design + IS 456:2000

What IS 1489 Part 1 covers: - PPC composition (clinker + fly ash + gypsum) - Fly ash quality (per IS 3812-2019) - Chemical + physical requirements - Strength specifications - Setting time + soundness - Heat of hydration - Storage + acceptance

PPC characteristics: - Composition: clinker 65-80 % + fly ash 15-35 % + gypsum 3-5 % - Strength class: generally 33 grade (matches OPC 33); some 43 grade available - Lower heat of hydration (vs OPC) - Better long-term strength (continues to gain over months) - Lower cost than OPC (cement replacement by fly ash) - Improved durability in aggressive environments - Reduced shrinkage cracking - CO₂ reduction: 25-35 % vs plain OPC

When to use PPC: - Routine RCC (most applications) - Mass concrete (foundations, large pours) - Marine + sulphate-aggressive environments - Where lower heat is beneficial - Sustainability-focused projects

When NOT to use PPC: - Very high-strength concrete (M50+; OPC 53 preferred) - Rapid construction (PPC slower setting) - Low temperature curing (slower hydration) - Where time-critical (per setting time requirement)

PPC specifications

Chemical composition: - Lime (CaO): 50-60 % (lower than OPC due to fly ash) - Silica (SiO₂): 25-35 % - Alumina (Al₂O₃): 5-10 % - Iron oxide (Fe₂O₃): 3-6 % - MgO: ≤ 6 % - SO₃: ≤ 3.5 % - Insoluble residue: ≤ 40 % (accommodates fly ash content) - Loss on ignition: ≤ 5 % - Chloride content: ≤ 0.1 % - Alkali (Na₂O eq): ≤ 0.6 % (for sensitive applications)

Fly ash content: - 15-35 % by mass of total binder - Class F fly ash per IS 3812-2019 (low-lime; pozzolanic) - Higher percentage for sustainability + low-heat applications - Lower percentage for strength-critical applications

Physical properties: - Fineness (Blaine): ≥ 225 m²/kg (preferred 300+) - Initial setting time: ≥ 30 minutes - Final setting time: ≤ 10 hours - Soundness (Le Chatelier): ≤ 10 mm - Soundness (autoclave): ≤ 0.8 %

Strength requirements: - 3-day strength: ≥ 16 MPa - 7-day strength: ≥ 22 MPa - 28-day strength: ≥ 33 MPa (Grade 33 PPC) - Higher grade PPC available: 43 MPa at 28 days

Long-term strength gain: - PPC continues to gain strength beyond 28 days due to pozzolanic reaction - 90-day strength: typically 15-20 % higher than 28-day - 1-year strength: typically 25-30 % higher than 28-day - Design for 28-day; long-term gain is bonus

Heat of hydration: - 7-day: ≤ 250 kJ/kg (lower than OPC's 295 kJ/kg) - 28-day: ≤ 290 kJ/kg - Advantage for mass pours

Setting + workability: - Slightly slower setting than OPC (due to lower lime + slower fly ash reaction) - Better workability - Less sticky / harsh mix - Compaction + finishing easier

Reference values + acceptance

Strength specifications: - PPC Grade 33: ≥ 33 MPa at 28 days (most common) - PPC Grade 43: ≥ 43 MPa at 28 days (premium) - Mass concrete pours: consider 90-day strength for design

Mix design with PPC (per IS 10262:2019): - W/C ratio: 0.40-0.50 typical (slightly higher than OPC for same strength) - Cement content: 320-400 kg/m³ - Fly ash content in mix: 0-30 % cement replacement (in addition to PPC's intrinsic fly ash) - Plasticizer / admixture for workability + lower W/C - Slump: 75-150 mm - Trial mix mandatory

Production: - Major Indian manufacturers: UltraTech, ACC, Shree, Ambuja, etc. - Multi-state cement plants - Bagged (50 kg) or bulk supply - 3-month shelf life

Acceptance testing: - Per shipment / per consignment - Sample: representative - Test per IS 4031 + IS 4032 - NABL-accredited lab

Test schedule: - Setting time + soundness on receipt - 3, 7, 28-day cube strength - Optional: 90-day cube (for mass concrete) - Fineness + chemical periodic

Acceptance: - All parameters within IS 1489 Part 1 + IS 3812-2019 limits - 28-day strength ≥ design (33 MPa for PPC 33) - Strength gain consistent - Workability acceptable

Rejection: - Any parameter below spec - 28-day strength < 32 MPa (5 % tolerance) - Setting time outside range - Soundness fail - Chloride / alkali excessive

Storage: - Dry; weather-protected - Off-ground (10-15 cm) - Max 10 bags stacked - First-in-first-out - 3-month shelf life

Construction considerations: - Slower setting: plan placement + finishing accordingly - Slower early strength: form-stripping delayed (per IRC:85:1983 accelerated testing if needed) - Long-term strength gain: consider for design + load testing - Heat of hydration: advantage for mass pours - Sulphate / chloride resistance: advantage in aggressive environments

Environmental benefits: - 25-35 % CO₂ reduction vs plain OPC - Industrial waste utilization (fly ash) - Reduced cement mining - Lower embodied carbon

Comparison with alternatives: - OPC 33: lower strength + cost - OPC 43: same strength as PPC 43; higher heat - OPC 53: higher strength; for premium applications - PSC (IS 455): slag-blended; alternative blended cement - SRC: sulphate-resistant; for chemical exposure

Modern composite cements: - OPC + Fly ash + Slag (composite): new IS standard (IS 16415); even better performance - Carbon-neutral cement: future direction - Self-healing cement (research)

Companion codes (must pair with)
  • IS 269:2015 — General OPC.
  • IS 12269:2013 — OPC 53 Grade.
  • IS 455 — Portland Slag Cement.
  • IS 12330 — Sulphate Resisting Cement.
  • IS 3812 (Part 1, 2) — Fly Ash Specifications.
  • IS 10262:2019 — Concrete Mix Proportioning.
  • IS 456:2000 — Plain + Reinforced Concrete.
  • IS 4031 — Methods of Physical Tests for Hydraulic Cement.
  • IS 4032 — Methods of Chemical Analysis of Hydraulic Cement.
  • IS 516 — Methods of Test for Strength of Concrete.
  • IS 2386 (Part 1, 3, 5) — Aggregate Tests.
  • IS 383 — Coarse + Fine Aggregates.
  • IS 9103 — Concrete Admixtures.
  • IS 13311 — Non-Destructive Testing of Concrete.
  • IS 1199 (Part 1) — Sampling of Fresh Concrete.
  • IS 1343 — Pre-stressed Concrete.
  • IS 1727 — Pozzolanic Materials Testing.
  • ASTM C 595 — Standard Specification for Blended Hydraulic Cement.
  • ASTM C 618 — Standard Specification for Coal Fly Ash.
  • EN 197 — Cement Specifications.
  • AASHTO M 240 — Blended Hydraulic Cement.
  • IRC:24:2010 — Steel Road Bridges.
  • IRC:112:2020 — Concrete Bridges.
  • IRC:5:2015 — Bridge General Features.
  • IRC:SP-58:2015 — Fly Ash in Road Embankments.
  • MoRTH Specifications for Road and Bridge Works.
  • Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) Cement Industry Manuals.
Common pitfalls / what reviewers flag

1. PPC stored wet. Moisture affects pozzolanic activity. Strict dry storage. 2. Old PPC used. Aged beyond 3 months; reduced reactivity. Verify production date. 3. Mix design assumes OPC. PPC behavior different; results vary. PPC-specific mix design. 4. Form stripping too early. PPC slower hydration; insufficient strength at standard time. Wait per actual strength. 5. No 90-day strength consideration. Mass pour designed for 28-day; PPC continues to gain. Use 90-day for design. 6. Setting time inappropriate for application. PPC slower; placement window may be tight. Per IS 1489 Part 1. 7. Fly ash quality unknown. Source variable; affects PPC quality. Manufacturer source qualified. 8. Sulphate aggressive environment. PPC better than OPC but not as good as SRC for severe exposure. Match cement to environment. 9. Cold weather curing. PPC slower hydration in cold; further delay. Per IRC:74:1979 modified. 10. Soundness fail. Expansion; structural concern. Test per IS 4031 + IS 1489 Part 1. 11. Chloride content not verified. RCC corrosion risk. Per spec. 12. No site testing. Cement quality assumed. Sample testing on receipt. 13. Mix water quality. Salts affect cement; reduced strength. Per IS 456. 14. Curing inadequate. Pozzolanic reaction needs water for long-term. 14+ day curing preferred for PPC. 15. Adverse reaction with admixtures. Plasticizer-PPC incompatibility. Trial mix mandatory. 16. Storage too long. Reactivity lost. 3-month shelf life strict. 17. No alkali check. ASR risk with reactive aggregates. Test combined. 18. Heat of hydration over-estimated. Designer assumes high heat as OPC; conservative + costly. Use PPC actual heat values.

Where it sits in concrete-construction lifecycle

PPC concrete project — IS 1489 Part 1 touchpoints:

1. Specification: - PPC selected for sustainability / cost / durability - Source qualified - Sample testing pre-procurement - Acceptance criteria documented

2. Mix design (laboratory): - Target strength per IS 10262:2019 - PPC-specific design considerations - Cement + W/C + aggregate proportioning - Trial mixes + cube tests at 7, 28, 90 days - Workability + finishing verification - Final mix proportion

3. Procurement: - Per design specification - Quantity per project schedule - Storage facility prepared

4. Site reception: - Sample testing on receipt - Verification of production date - Quality control on each consignment - Storage in proper conditions

5. Construction: - Mix per design - Concrete placement + compaction + curing - Adequate curing time (14+ days for PPC) - Cube sampling per IS 1199 - QC documentation per pour

6. Quality control + acceptance: - 28-day cube strength per design - 90-day strength (for long-term verification) - Concrete quality verification - Compliance with IS 456 + IS 1489 Part 1

7. Long-term: - Continued strength gain (pozzolanic reaction) - Improved durability in aggressive environments - Reduced shrinkage cracking - 75+ year concrete service life with proper specification

IS 1489 Part 1 is the sustainable cement reference for India — applied on routine RCC, mass concrete, marine + aggressive environment projects, and increasingly on Smart City / sustainable infrastructure initiatives.

International Equivalents

🌐
International Comparison — Coming Soon
We're adding equivalent international standards for this code.

Key Values8

Quick Reference Values
minimum fly ash content15% by mass
maximum fly ash content35% by mass
initial setting timeNot less than 30 minutes
final setting timeNot more than 600 minutes
fineness blaineNot less than 300 m2/kg
compressive strength 3 daysNot less than 16 MPa
compressive strength 7 daysNot less than 22 MPa
compressive strength 28 daysNot less than 33 MPa

Tables & Referenced Sections

Key Tables
Table 1 - Chemical Requirements
Table 2 - Physical Requirements
Key Clauses
Clause 4 - Raw Materials
Clause 5 - Manufacture
Clause 6 - Chemical Requirements
Clause 7 - Physical Requirements
Clause 10 - Packing and Marking

Related Resources on InfraLens

Cross-Referenced Codes
IS 269:2015Ordinary Portland Cement - Specification
→
IS 4031:1996Methods of Physical Tests for Hydraulic Cemen...
→
IS 4032:1985Methods of Chemical Analysis of Hydraulic Cem...
→
IS 456:2000Plain and Reinforced Concrete - Code of Pract...
→
IS 4905:1968Methods for Random Sampling
→
Handbook & Design Rules
Handbook Topics
📖Cement Types & Grades
→
🧮
Mix Design Calculator
IS 10262 · M20–M50

Frequently Asked Questions4

What is the permissible fly ash content in PPC?+
It must be between 15% and 35% by mass.
What is the 28-day minimum compressive strength for PPC?+
33 MPa, which is functionally equivalent to a 33-grade OPC.
What is the minimum initial setting time for PPC?+
30 minutes, the same as standard OPC.
Can PPC be used in general RCC works?+
Yes, IS 456 explicitly permits the use of PPC in all types of structural reinforced concrete, provided adequate curing is maintained.

QA/QC Inspection Templates

📋
QA/QC templates coming soon for this code.
Browse all 300 templates →