InfraLensInfraLens
IS CodesIRCToolsSORHandbookQA/QCPMCFormatsCPHEEOMapsProjectsDCRRulesAbout Join Channel
Join
IS CodesIRCToolsSORHandbookQA/QCPMCFormatsCPHEEOMapsProjectsDCRDesign RulesBIMAbout Join WhatsApp Channel
InfraLensInfraLens
IS CodesIRCToolsSORHandbookQA/QCPMCFormatsCPHEEOMapsProjectsDCRRulesAbout Join Channel
Join
IS CodesIRCToolsSORHandbookQA/QCPMCFormatsCPHEEOMapsProjectsDCRDesign RulesBIMAbout Join WhatsApp Channel

IS 3812 Part 1 : 2023Pulverized fuel ash - Specification - Part 1: For use in cement, cement mortar and concrete

PDFGoogleCompareBIS Portal
Link points to Internet Archive / others. Not hosted by InfraLens. Details
ASTM C618-22a · EN 450-1 · AS 3582.1
CurrentEssentialSpecificationMaterials Science · Green Building and Sustainability
PDFGoogleCompareBIS Portal
Link points to Internet Archive / others. Not hosted by InfraLens. Details
OverviewValues7InternationalTablesFAQ4Related

IS 3812:2023 Part 1 is the Indian Standard (BIS) for pulverized fuel ash - specification - part 1: for use in cement, cement mortar and concrete. This standard specifies the physical and chemical requirements for pulverized fuel ash (fly ash) used as a pozzolana in cement, cement mortar, and concrete. It defines the limits for critical parameters like fineness, loss on ignition, and reactive silica to ensure proper strength development and long-term durability in concrete mixtures.

Specifies requirements for fly ash used as an admixture or ingredient in cement, mortar, and concrete for sustainable construction.

Quick Reference — Top IS 3812 Part 1:2023 Values

Key chemical and physical property limits for Super Fine (SF), Fine (F), and Coarse (C) grades of pulverized fuel ash (fly ash).

✓ Verified 2026-04-27
ReferenceValueClause
Grades of Fly Ash— Classification is based on fineness.Super Fine (SF), Fine (F), Coarse (C)Cl. 4
Sum of (SiO₂ + Al₂O₃ + Fe₂O₃)— Minimum pozzolanic content for all grades.≥ 70.0 %Cl. 5.1 (Table 1)
Silicon Dioxide (SiO₂) Content— Minimum requirement for all grades.≥ 35.0 %Cl. 5.1 (Table 1)
Loss on Ignition (LOI)— Maximum unburnt carbon content for all grades.≤ 5.0 %Cl. 5.1 (Table 1)
Magnesium Oxide (MgO) Content— Maximum limit for all grades.≤ 5.0 %Cl. 5.1 (Table 1)
Sulphur Trioxide (SO₃) Content— Maximum limit for all grades.≤ 3.0 %Cl. 5.1 (Table 1)
Available Alkalis (Na₂O eq.)— Maximum limit to control alkali-silica reaction.≤ 1.5 %Cl. 5.1 (Table 1)
Chloride Content— Maximum limit to prevent reinforcement corrosion.≤ 0.05 %Cl. 5.1 (Table 1)
Fineness (Specific Surface) - Super Fine (SF)— Minimum value by Blaine's air permeability method.≥ 450 m²/kgCl. 6.1 (Table 2)
Fineness (Specific Surface) - Fine (F)— Minimum value by Blaine's air permeability method.≥ 320 m²/kgCl. 6.1 (Table 2)
Fineness (Specific Surface) - Coarse (C)— Minimum value by Blaine's air permeability method.≥ 200 m²/kgCl. 6.1 (Table 2)
Particles Retained on 45µ Sieve - Super Fine (SF)— Maximum percentage by mass.≤ 12 %Cl. 6.1 (Table 2)
Particles Retained on 45µ Sieve - Fine (F)— Maximum percentage by mass.≤ 34 %Cl. 6.1 (Table 2)
Particles Retained on 45µ Sieve - Coarse (C)— Maximum percentage by mass.≤ 50 %Cl. 6.1 (Table 2)
Lime Reactivity (Avg. Comp. Strength)— Minimum requirement for all grades.≥ 4.5 MPaCl. 6.1 (Table 2)
Compressive Strength at 28 days— Of corresponding plain cement mortar cube strength.≥ 80 %Cl. 6.1 (Table 2)
Soundness (Autoclave Expansion)— Maximum expansion for all grades.≤ 0.8 %Cl. 6.1 (Table 2)
Drying Shrinkage at 28 days— Maximum shrinkage for all grades.≤ 0.15 %Cl. 6.1 (Table 2)
Moisture Content— Maximum percentage by mass for all grades.≤ 2.0 %Cl. 6.1 (Table 2)
⚠ Verify against the latest BIS/IRC publication and project specifications. Amendment Slips may modify values.

Overview

Status
Current
Usage level
Essential
Domain
Materials Science — Green Building and Sustainability
Type
Specification
Earlier editions
IS 3812 Part 1:2021IS 3812 Part 1:2013
International equivalents
ASTM C618-22a · ASTM International (US)EN 450-1:2012+A1:2022 · CEN (European Committee for Standardization)AS 3582.1:2016 · Standards Australia (AU)CSA A3001-18 · CSA Group (CA)
Typically used with
IS 1727IS 4031IS 4032IS 456IS 10262IS 14891
Also on InfraLens for IS 3812
7Key values2Tables4FAQs
Practical Notes
! High Loss on Ignition (LOI) indicates unburnt carbon, which can increase water demand and absorb air-entraining or superplasticizing admixtures, reducing their effectiveness.
! Fineness of fly ash significantly impacts its pozzolanic activity; coarser fly ash reduces the rate of strength development.
! Siliceous fly ash and calcareous fly ash possess different reactive properties and must be correctly identified and tested before finalizing a concrete mix design.
Frequently referenced clauses
Cl. 4Classification of Pulverized Fuel AshCl. 5Chemical RequirementsCl. 6Physical RequirementsCl. 8Sampling and Criteria for ConformityCl. 10Marking
Pulled from IS 3812:2023. Browse the full clause & table index below in Tables & Referenced Sections.
pulverized fuel ashfly ashcementconcretepozzolana

International Equivalents

Similar International Standards
ASTM C618-22aASTM International (US)
HighCurrent
Standard Specification for Coal Fly Ash and Raw or Calcined Natural Pozzolan for Use in Concrete
Specifies requirements for fly ash for use as a supplementary cementitious material in concrete.
EN 450-1:2012+A1:2022CEN (European Committee for Standardization)
HighCurrent
Fly ash for concrete - Part 1: Definition, specifications and conformity criteria
Defines and gives specifications for siliceous fly ash for use as a Type II addition in concrete.
AS 3582.1:2016Standards Australia (AU)
HighCurrent
Supplementary cementitious materials, Part 1: Fly ash
Specifies requirements for fly ash for use as a supplementary material in cement, mortar and concrete.
CSA A3001-18CSA Group (CA)
MediumCurrent
Cementitious materials for use in concrete
Covers all supplementary cementitious materials, including specific types of fly ash (F, CI, CH).
Key Differences
≠IS 3812 specifies two fineness grades (Grade I: ≤12% retained on 45µm sieve; Grade II: ≤34%), allowing for superfine ash. ASTM C618 has a single primary limit of ≤34%, which only corresponds to the coarser IS Grade II.
≠The Indian standard requires a higher 28-day Strength Activity Index of ≥80%, whereas ASTM C618 requires ≥75% at either 7 or 28 days, making the IS requirement more stringent for later-age strength contribution.
≠IS 3812 sets a stricter limit on Loss on Ignition (LOI) at a maximum of 5.0%. The standard limit in ASTM C618 is higher at 6.0%, although performance-based exceptions exist.
≠The maximum permissible Total Sulfur content (as SO₃) is lower in IS 3812 (≤3.5%) compared to ASTM C618, which allows up to 5.0% for both Class F and Class C fly ash.
Key Similarities
≈Both IS 3812 (Siliceous/Calcareous) and ASTM C618 (Class F/Class C) use a similar classification system based on the sum of key oxides (SiO₂, Al₂O₃, Fe₂O₃) and calcium oxide content.
≈For siliceous (IS) and Class F (ASTM) fly ash, both standards mandate a minimum sum of oxides (SiO₂ + Al₂O₃ + Fe₂O₃) of 70%.
≈Both standards specify an identical maximum limit of 0.8% for soundness, as determined by the autoclave expansion test, ensuring long-term volume stability in concrete.
≈The test methodology for determining fineness, a key physical property, is consistent across both standards, utilizing the wet sieving method with a 45-micron (No. 325) sieve.
Parameter Comparison
ParameterIS ValueInternationalSource
Strength Activity Index (28 days)≥ 80%≥ 75%ASTM C618-22a
Loss on Ignition (LOI)≤ 5.0%≤ 6.0%ASTM C618-22a
Fineness (retained on 45 µm sieve)≤ 12% (Grade I) / ≤ 34% (Grade II)≤ 34%ASTM C618-22a
Sum of Oxides (SiO₂+Al₂O₃+Fe₂O₃) for Siliceous/Class F≥ 70.0%≥ 70.0%ASTM C618-22a
Soundness (Autoclave Expansion)≤ 0.8%≤ 0.8%ASTM C618-22a
Total Sulfur (as SO₃)≤ 3.5%≤ 5.0% (for Class C/F)ASTM C618-22a
Chloride Content≤ 0.05%≤ 0.10%EN 450-1:2012+A1:2022
Reactive Silica (for Siliceous Ash)≥ 20%≥ 25%EN 450-1:2012+A1:2022
⚠ Verify details from original standards before use

Key Values7

Quick Reference Values
Fineness (Specific Surface by Blaine's)Minimum 320 m2/kg
Loss on ignition (LOI)Maximum 5.0 percent
Moisture contentMaximum 2.0 percent
Soundness by autoclave test expansionMaximum 0.8 percent
Lime reactivityMinimum 4.5 N/mm2
Total SiO2, Al2O3 and Fe2O3 (Siliceous Fly Ash)Minimum 70.0 percent
Compressive strength at 28 daysMinimum 80 percent of control mix

Tables & Referenced Sections

Key Tables
Table 1 - Chemical Requirements
Table 2 - Physical Requirements
Key Clauses
Clause 4 - Classification of Pulverized Fuel Ash
Clause 5 - Chemical Requirements
Clause 6 - Physical Requirements
Clause 8 - Sampling and Criteria for Conformity
Clause 10 - Marking

Related Resources on InfraLens

Cross-Referenced Codes
IS 1727:2004Methods of Test for Pozzolanic Materials
→
IS 4031:1996Methods of Physical Tests for Hydraulic Cemen...
→
IS 4032:1985Methods of Chemical Analysis of Hydraulic Cem...
→
IS 456:2000Plain and Reinforced Concrete - Code of Pract...
→
IS 10262:2019Concrete Mix Proportioning - Guidelines
→
IS 14891:2000Specification for Fly Ash for use in Cement M...
→
🧮
Mix Design Calculator
IS 10262 · M20–M50

Frequently Asked Questions4

What is the maximum permissible Loss on Ignition (LOI) for fly ash in concrete?+
5.0 percent as per Table 1.
What is the minimum fineness required for fly ash to be used in cement and concrete?+
320 m2/kg tested by Blaine's air permeability method as per Table 2.
How is fly ash classified in this standard?+
It is classified as Siliceous Pulverized Fuel Ash and Calcareous Pulverized Fuel Ash based on reactive calcium oxide content and total SiO2 + Al2O3 + Fe2O3.
What is the moisture content limit for fly ash?+
The moisture content should not exceed 2.0 percent by mass (Table 2).

QA/QC Inspection Templates

📋
QA/QC templates coming soon for this code.
Browse all 300 templates →