InfraLensInfraLens
IS CodesIRCToolsSORHandbookQA/QCPMCFormatsCPHEEOMapsProjectsDCRRulesAbout Join Channel
Join
IS CodesIRCToolsSORHandbookQA/QCPMCFormatsCPHEEOMapsProjectsDCRDesign RulesBIMAbout Join WhatsApp Channel
InfraLensInfraLens
IS CodesIRCToolsSORHandbookQA/QCPMCFormatsCPHEEOMapsProjectsDCRRulesAbout Join Channel
Join
IS CodesIRCToolsSORHandbookQA/QCPMCFormatsCPHEEOMapsProjectsDCRDesign RulesBIMAbout Join WhatsApp Channel

IS 280 : 2006Mild Steel Wire for General Engineering Purposes - Specification

PDFGoogleCompareBIS Portal
Link points to Internet Archive / others. Not hosted by InfraLens. Details
ASTM A853 · JIS G 3532 · ASTM A641/A641M
CurrentFrequently UsedSpecificationMaterials Science · Fencing, Gates and Barriers
PDFGoogleCompareBIS Portal
Link points to Internet Archive / others. Not hosted by InfraLens. Details
OverviewValues7InternationalEngineer's NotesTablesFAQ3Related

IS 280:2006 is the Indian Standard (BIS) for mild steel wire for general engineering purposes - specification. This standard outlines the specifications for round mild steel wire used for general engineering purposes, including binding, fencing, and manufacturing wire products. It establishes limits for chemical composition, dimensional tolerances, and mandates mechanical performance evaluations like tensile and wrapping tests.

Specifies requirements for mild steel wire for general engineering applications, often used as base material for fencing wires.

Overview

Status
Current
Usage level
Frequently Used
Domain
Materials Science — Fencing, Gates and Barriers
Type
Specification
International equivalents
ASTM A853-18 · ASTM International (US)JIS G 3532:2020 · JSA (Japan)ASTM A641/A641M-22 · ASTM International (US)
Typically used with
IS 228IS 1521IS 1755IS 4826
Also on InfraLens for IS 280
7Key values3Tables3FAQs
Practical Notes
! When procuring wire for rebar binding on construction sites, always specify the 'Annealed' condition to ensure high ductility and prevent the wire from snapping during twisting.
! Verify wire diameter tolerances upon delivery using a micrometer; oversized wire reduces the running length per kilogram, affecting procurement quantities.
! For outdoor use or corrosive environments, IS 280 applies to the base wire, but you must specify galvanized coating requirements per IS 4826.
Frequently referenced clauses
Cl. 4ManufactureCl. 5Chemical CompositionCl. 6Standard Sizes and TolerancesCl. 7Tensile TestCl. 8Wrapping Test
Pulled from IS 280:2006. Browse the full clause & table index below in Tables & Referenced Sections.
mild steelsteel wiregalvanized wirebinding wire

Engineer's Notes

In Practice — Editorial Commentary
When IS 280 is your governing code

IS 280:2006 is the Indian Standard for Mild Steel Wire for General Engineering Purposes — Specification. It covers drawn mild-steel wire in two main forms:

  • Soft (annealed) wire — used for binding rebar in RCC work (the iconic 'binding wire' on every Indian construction site)
  • Hard-drawn wire — for various engineering applications: tie wire, mesh, springs, low-stress nails, baskets, light gabions

Use it whenever you: - Specify binding wire for RCC rebar tying (typically 16 SWG / 1.62 mm diameter soft annealed) - Procure wire mesh raw material per IS 4948 (welded wire fabric) which references IS 280 chemistry - Procure wire for nails per IS 723, fencing per IS 280 directly, or general engineering wire - Audit a wire supplier — chemistry, tensile strength, elongation, freedom-from-defects checks

Does not cover: - High-tensile prestressing wire — see IS 1785 Part 1 (uncoated) / Part 2 (galvanized) - Stainless steel wire — see IS 6603 or IS 6911 family - TMT rebar — see IS 1786 (deformed bars, not drawn wire) - Galvanized wire — see IS 280 + IS 4826 (galvanizing requirement) together

Chemical and mechanical requirements

Chemistry (Clause 5) — applies to all categories:

| Element | Maximum (%) | |---|---| | Carbon | 0.20 (Class I) / 0.25 (Class II) | | Manganese | 0.60 | | Sulphur | 0.055 | | Phosphorus | 0.060 |

Class I (lower C) is more ductile and easier to bend — preferred for binding wire and tying applications. Class II accepts slightly higher carbon for hard-drawn applications.

Mechanical properties (Clause 6):

| Condition | Min tensile strength (MPa) | Min elongation (%, on L₀=200 mm) | |---|---|---| | Soft (annealed) | 350 | 25 | | Hard-drawn, ≤ 5 mm dia | 480 | 5 | | Hard-drawn, > 5 mm dia | 410 | 8 |

Testing per IS 1608 Part 1:2005 (tensile at ambient temperature). The wire is tested as-supplied without machining — full original cross-section.

Diameter and tolerance (Clause 4): nominal diameters from 0.20 mm (40 SWG) to 8.0 mm. Tolerance per IS 1956 Part 4. Common construction sizes: - 16 SWG (1.62 mm) — standard binding wire - 18 SWG (1.22 mm) — light tying applications - 14 SWG (2.03 mm) — heavier formwork tie wire

Wrap-around test (Clause 8.4): wire wound around a mandrel of specified diameter (typically 1× to 3× wire diameter) for 4-6 turns must not show cracks. This is the practical ductility test that QC inspectors run on site receipt — quick, no lab needed.

Tensile test on wire is unusual on site — usually only mill certificates (MTC) are checked. Wrap-around test substitutes for ductility at receipt.

Binding-wire reality check on Indian sites

Demand: a typical RCC building consumes 0.8-1.5 kg of binding wire per cubic metre of concrete. For a 5,000 m³ project that's 4-7.5 tonnes of binding wire. Cost is small (~₹70-90/kg) but quality matters because failed bindings during pour cause rebar dislodgement, cover loss, and structural defects.

Wire-receipt QC (practical checklist): 1. Bundle marking: check supplier name, IS 280:2006 stamp, batch number on tag 2. Diameter check with a micrometer at 3-5 random spots — should be within IS 1956 tolerance for the stated SWG 3. Wrap-around test: cut a 300 mm length; wrap 5 turns around a mandrel 2× wire diameter. No cracks visible at 10× magnification = pass 4. Tensile check (if MTC absent): break a length under hand-grip + lever; should require firm pull, not snap easily under fingers. For light QC, this is enough 5. Visual: no surface rust > pinhole, no scale, no flake

Three common quality failures: - Brittle wire — over-drawn, under-annealed; snaps when wound tight. Wrap-around test catches this immediately - Rust at delivery — wire stored uncovered before delivery. Surface rust isn't critical for binding (gets buried in concrete) but visible rust on the spool tag is a sign of careless supplier - Under-gauge — supplier delivers 1.4 mm wire when 1.62 mm was specified. Saves the supplier ~25% of material; reduces binding strength proportionally

Common mistakes

1. Specifying just 'binding wire' without IS reference — invites cheap unbranded wire that may not meet IS 280. Always specify 'soft annealed mild steel binding wire, 16 SWG (1.62 mm), conforming to IS 280:2006'.

2. Using hard-drawn wire for rebar binding — hard-drawn is too stiff to wrap tightly around small-diameter rebar without breaking. Specify SOFT (annealed) for binding. The 'hard' variant is for nails, mesh, and engineering use.

3. Not running wrap-around at site receipt — takes 30 seconds, catches brittle batches. Many sites skip this and discover the issue only during pours when bars start slipping.

4. Confusing SWG vs mm — Indian SWG sizes don't map exactly to standard mm. 16 SWG = 1.626 mm. 18 SWG = 1.219 mm. 14 SWG = 2.032 mm. Specify both for clarity. International suppliers use mm; Indian local suppliers often quote SWG only.

5. Using rebar instead of wire for binding — 6 mm or 8 mm 'wire rod' (raw mild-steel bar before drawing) is sometimes used as 'binding wire' in informal construction. This is non-compliant per IS 280 (which requires drawn + annealed wire), produces poor binding because of low ductility, and is detectable from sloppy wrap-around behaviour.

6. Forgetting galvanized variant — for outdoor / exposed / marine binding (e.g., wire mesh for site fencing), specify IS 280 + IS 4826 (galvanizing coating) together. Plain IS 280 wire rusts to red dust within months in coastal humidity.

Cross-references in the Indian code stack
  • IS 1608 Part 1:2005 — tensile testing method for wire (and all steels)
  • IS 1956 Part 4 — diameter tolerances for steel wire (cited by IS 280 for size acceptance)
  • IS 4826:1979 — Hot-dip galvanized coating on round steel wires (companion when galvanized wire is needed)
  • IS 4948:2002 — Welded steel wire fabric for general use (uses IS 280 wire as input)
  • IS 723:1995 — Mild steel wire nails (uses hard-drawn IS 280 wire)
  • IS 1786:2008 — High strength deformed steel bars (NOT covered by IS 280; this is rebar, not wire)
  • IS 1785 Part 1:1983 — Plain hard-drawn steel wire for prestressed concrete (high-tensile; distinct from IS 280)
  • IS 1785 Part 2:1983 — As-drawn stress-relieved wire for PSC
  • IS 432:1982 — Mild steel and medium tensile steel bars (rebar, older code; superseded by IS 1786 for new RCC work)
  • IS 456:2000 — RCC code (does not specify binding wire grade directly; defers to IS 280)
Practitioner view

IS 280:2006 is stable and broadly aligned with international practice. The only revision since 2006 has been Amendment 1 (2012) which clarified the wrap-around test conditions; the core specification is unchanged. There's no public sign of further revision as of 2026.

For routine Indian construction: IS 280 binding wire procurement is straightforward. Major brands (Tata, JSW, SAIL, Vizag, JK Wires) all supply per IS 280:2006 with mill test certificates. Local manufacturers are a mixed bag — branded wire costs 5-10% more but eliminates the quality lottery.

Cost-conscious purchasers: in budget projects, sites sometimes substitute 'fence binding wire' (often substandard 18 SWG) for proper 16 SWG IS 280 binding wire to save ~₹5/kg. The savings on a 5-tonne consumption is ~₹25,000 — meaningful at the contractor level. But the binding failure risk during pours, especially for shear stirrups and column ties, makes this false economy. PMC firms should mandate IS 280-stamped wire procurement and reject unmarked bundles.

For galvanized applications (outdoor fencing, marine, AAC mesh): always pair IS 280 with IS 4826 for the zinc-coating requirement. Plain IS 280 wire is for indoor or buried (concrete-encased) use only — direct atmospheric exposure rusts it within a year.

International Equivalents

Similar International Standards
ASTM A853-18ASTM International (US)
HighCurrent
Standard Specification for Steel Wire, Carbon, for General Use
Covers round, carbon steel wire for general use applications, excluding specialized end uses.
JIS G 3532:2020JSA (Japan)
HighCurrent
Low carbon steel wires
Specifies requirements for low carbon steel wires, including annealed, cold-drawn, and galvanized types.
ASTM A641/A641M-22ASTM International (US)
MediumCurrent
Standard Specification for Zinc-Coated (Galvanized) Carbon Steel Wire
Specifically covers galvanized carbon steel wire, which is one of the finish types covered by IS 280.
BS 1052:1980BSI (UK)
HighWithdrawn
Specification for mild steel wire for general engineering purposes
The historical direct British equivalent, covering the same product type and applications.
Key Differences
≠IS 280 uses qualitative condition grades like 'Hard', 'Medium Hard', 'Half Hard/Annealed', and 'Soft Annealed'. ASTM A853 does not use these terms, instead requiring the purchaser to specify chemical composition and/or a desired tensile strength range.
≠IS 280 is a consolidated standard covering wire properties, finishes, and coatings (galvanizing) in one document. The ASTM system is more modular, using separate standards like ASTM A853 for general wire and ASTM A641 for galvanizing requirements.
≠The specified maximum limits for impurities like Sulphur (S) and Phosphorus (P) in IS 280 (0.055% each for mild steel) can differ from those in international standards. For example, ASTM A510 (referenced for chemistry) typically specifies a max of 0.05% for S and 0.04% for P for common grades.
≠IS 280 specifies a single set of chemical requirements for 'Mild Steel'. In contrast, ASTM A853 allows ordering based on various standard carbon steel grades (e.g., 1006, 1008, 1010), offering more precise control over carbon and manganese content.
Key Similarities
≈All standards (IS 280, ASTM A853, JIS G 3532) primarily target mild/low-carbon steel wire for general engineering purposes, explicitly excluding high-specialty applications like prestressing, springs, or rope wire.
≈The ultimate tensile strength (UTS) is the primary mechanical property specified and used for classification and quality control across all comparable standards.
≈A ductility test, typically a wrapping test where the wire is wound around a mandrel (often its own diameter), is a mandatory requirement in all standards to ensure the wire is not brittle.
≈For galvanized wire, IS 280 and equivalent standards like ASTM A641 and JIS G 3547 all specify requirements for minimum mass of zinc coating, uniformity, and adhesion to the base steel.
Parameter Comparison
ParameterIS ValueInternationalSource
Tensile Strength (Soft Annealed, >2mm)280 - 410 N/mm²290 - 440 N/mm² (Grade SWM-A)JIS G 3532:2020
Tensile Strength (Hard, ~2mm)690 - 900 N/mm²690 - 880 N/mm² (Grade SWM-C)JIS G 3532:2020
Carbon Content (Max)0.25% (for Mild Steel)0.10% (for Grade 1008, a common choice)ASTM A853 (referencing SAE/AISI grades)
Sulphur Content (Max)0.055%0.05%ASTM A510/A510M (General Requirements)
Phosphorus Content (Max)0.055%0.04%ASTM A510/A510M (General Requirements)
Ductility TestWrapping test around its own diameter (8 turns) without fracture.Wrapping test around a mandrel of its own diameter without fracture.ASTM A853-18
Diameter Tolerance (on 4.00 mm wire)± 0.08 mm (Hard/Annealed)± 0.06 mm (Class T3, Drawn)EN 10218-2:2012
⚠ Verify details from original standards before use

Key Values7

Quick Reference Values
wire diameter range0.125 mm to 12.5 mm
max carbon content0.25%
max sulphur content0.050%
max phosphorus content0.050%
tensile strength annealed320 to 500 MPa
tensile strength half hard450 to 600 MPa
tensile strength hard drawnOver 550 MPa (varies by diameter)

Tables & Referenced Sections

Key Tables
Table 1 - Chemical Composition
Table 2 - Tolerances on Diameter
Table 3 - Tensile Strength Requirements
Key Clauses
Clause 4 - Manufacture
Clause 5 - Chemical Composition
Clause 6 - Standard Sizes and Tolerances
Clause 7 - Tensile Test
Clause 8 - Wrapping Test

Related Resources on InfraLens

Cross-Referenced Codes
IS 228:2018Methods for Chemical Analysis of Steels
→
IS 1521:2019Vertical Steel Tanks for Petroleum Products
→
IS 1755:2015Code of Practice for Selection and Storage of...
→
IS 4826:1979Hot Rolled Carbon Steel Sheet and Strip with ...
→
Key terms in IS 280
📘Binding Wire (Tying Wire)
→
📚Full civil-engineering glossary
→

Frequently Asked Questions3

What physical supply conditions are available for mild steel wire under this code?+
Wires are supplied in Annealed (A), Half-hard (HB), or Hard drawn (H) conditions, depending on the required balance of strength and flexibility.
What is the maximum allowed carbon content for IS 280 mild steel wire?+
Carbon content is restricted to a maximum of 0.25% to maintain its 'mild' characteristics and ensure ductility.
How is the ductility of the wire physically verified?+
Through the Wrapping Test (conducted per IS 1755), where the wire must be wrapped around a mandrel of specified diameter without fracturing or breaking.

QA/QC Inspection Templates

📋
QA/QC templates coming soon for this code.
Browse all 300 templates →