Hot-Weather Concreting in India — Temperature Limi...

8 min read · Concrete · Hot Weather · IS 7861 · Quality Control
Home / Knowledge / Hot-Weather Concreting in Indi
ConcreteHot WeatherIS 7861Quality Control📖 8 min · 1,774 words

Hot-Weather Concreting in India — Temperature Limits, Ice Concrete, Cooling Tactics

For ~6 months a year, most of India is in hot-weather concreting territory. Ambient 35-45°C combined with intense solar radiation and 30-50% humidity creates conditions where fresh concrete loses workability fast, sets early, develops plastic shrinkage cracks, and ends up 10-15% under design strength. IS 456 Cl. 13.6.1 and IS 7861 Part 1:1975 set the framework; this article translates them into site practice — temperature limits, monitoring, and concrete cooling strategies including ice concrete and chilled water.

Code reference: IS 456:2000 Cl. 13.6.1 (hot-weather concreting), IS 7861 (Part 1):1975 — Code of Practice for Extreme Weather Concreting (Hot Weather). International: ACI 305R-20 + ACI 308 (curing). For cold weather, separate guidance in IS 7861 Part 2.

What Counts as "Hot Weather"?

Per IS 7861 Part 1, hot weather is when any of these apply:

  • Ambient air temperature > 40°C
  • Concrete temperature at placement > 30°C (IS 456 specifies max 30°C limit)
  • Relative humidity < 50%
  • Wind speed > 4.5 m/s
  • Solar radiation > 700 W/m²

In practical Indian terms: April-June in north + west India, January-March in Tamil Nadu interior, and pre-monsoon June across the peninsula all qualify. The interaction is what matters — 35°C ambient with 70% RH (Mumbai) is manageable, but 35°C with 30% RH and 6 m/s wind (Rajasthan) is brutal for concrete.

The IS 456 Limit — 30°C Fresh Concrete Temperature

The single hard limit: concrete temperature at placement ≤ 30°C (IS 456 Cl. 13.6.1). Higher placement temperatures lead to:

IssueMechanismSite Impact
Accelerated hydration~10% strength loss for every 10°C above 23°C referenceCube strength misses target
Rapid slump lossWorkability drops 30-40% in 30 minutes at >35°CVibration becomes ineffective, finishing harder
Early settingInitial set time drops from 60 min to 30 minHard to consolidate before set
Plastic shrinkage crackingSurface evaporation > bleed rateVisible random surface cracks within 4 hours
Thermal crackingHigher heat of hydration peak + faster coolingCracks at 1-3 days, hard to repair

Why Concrete Heats Up — The Temperature Math

Fresh concrete temperature is a weighted average of constituent temperatures:

FormulaExpression
Approximate fresh concrete temperatureTconc = (0.22 × (Tagg × Wagg) + Ww × Tw + 0.22 × Wc × Tc) / (0.22 × Wagg + Ww + 0.22 × Wc)

where W = weight, T = temperature, subscripts: agg = aggregate, w = water, c = cement. Coefficient 0.22 reflects aggregate's specific heat ~0.22 cal/g·°C vs water's 1.0. Water has the highest specific heat — cooling water is the most cost-effective single intervention.

Sample Calculation

1 m³ of M25 concrete: 400 kg cement at 60°C (hot bagged cement), 700 kg sand at 40°C, 1200 kg coarse aggregate at 45°C, 180 kg water at 30°C.

Tconc = (0.22 × ((700+1200) × 42.5) + 180 × 30 + 0.22 × 400 × 60) / (0.22 × (700+1200) + 180 + 0.22 × 400) = (17,765 + 5,400 + 5,280) / (418 + 180 + 88) = 28,445 / 686 = 41.5°C. Well above the 30°C limit.

Reduce water to 5°C (using ice): Tconc drops by (180 × 25) / 686 = 6.6°C → 34.9°C. Still high. Combine with aggregate cooling (sprinkler-cooled to 30°C) and we get below 30°C.

Cooling Strategies — Cheapest to Most Expensive

1. Shade + Scheduling (₹0 / m³)

  • Concrete in early morning (3-7 AM) or evening (after sunset). Avoid 10 AM - 4 PM.
  • Shade aggregate stockpiles with tarpaulin or sheds. Direct sun on a black aggregate stockpile raises temperature 15-20°C above ambient.
  • Insulate cement silos / bags. Don't store cement on hot RCC slabs.

2. Cooling Mix Water (₹50-200 / m³)

  • Chill water to 5-10°C using a chiller. Standard approach for RMC plants on major projects.
  • Alternative: shallow water tanks shaded + evaporative cooling. Achieves 18-22°C in summer.

3. Ice Concrete (₹300-600 / m³)

Replace 50-100% of mix water with crushed flake ice. Ice absorbs ~80 kcal/kg as it melts — 6-10× the cooling power per kg of cold water alone. Ice must be fully melted before mixing completes.

  • Standard for nuclear, dam, mass-concrete pours where temperature control is critical.
  • Used for high-rise raft slabs (e.g. Mumbai 60-storey raft pours) to limit peak hydration temperature.
  • Specification: NP3-class crushed ice flakes, maximum size 20 mm, batched by weight.

4. Aggregate Cooling (₹100-300 / m³)

  • Sprinkler systems over coarse aggregate stockpile. Evaporative cooling reduces aggregate temperature 10-15°C below ambient.
  • Cold-water aggregate dipping for pre-cooled batches (rare in India; more common in Middle East).

5. Liquid Nitrogen Injection (₹2,000-5,000 / m³)

For ultra-critical pours (nuclear, deep-water marine). Liquid N₂ at -196°C injected directly into the truck mixer drum during mixing. Brings temperature down by 10-20°C in minutes. Indian use: rare; deployed for some Mumbai metro deep raft slabs and Pune airport apron projects.

Other Hot-Weather Practices

Retarding Admixtures

Sulphonate-based or hydroxycarboxylic retarders extend setting time by 1-3 hours. IS 9103:1999 covers admixture requirements. Indian RMC plants standardly use retarder in summer batches.

Plasticizers + Superplasticizers

Reduce water demand by 8-25% (plasticizer) or 25-40% (superplasticizer). Lower water means more cement-paste-bound water, less free water for evaporation. Better workability retention.

Fly Ash / GGBS Replacement

Partial cement replacement (15-30% fly ash, 30-50% GGBS) reduces heat of hydration peak by 5-15°C. Critical for mass concrete pours. See IS 3812 (Fly Ash) and IS 12089 (GGBS).

Curing — Day 1 Matters Most

The first 24 hours determine 50% of long-term durability:

  • Apply curing compound or wet hessian / gunny within 30 minutes of finishing. Don't wait for the surface to dry.
  • Wet curing for slabs: keep surface continuously moist for 7-14 days (longer for PPC/PSC cement, see curing period concept).
  • Curing-compound application rate: 0.2-0.3 L/m² for hot weather (higher than the 0.15 L/m² normal rate).
  • Membrane forming: white-pigmented for slab tops (reduces heat absorption) vs clear for vertical surfaces.

Monitoring Protocol

For a typical hot-weather concrete pour (10-100 m³):

  1. Pre-batch: Record ambient temp, RH, wind, sun. Note time of day.
  2. At plant: Verify mix water temperature ≤ 25°C (using chiller / ice). Aggregate temperature checked once per batch sequence.
  3. At delivery (truck arrival): Measure concrete temperature in transit chute. Limit ≤ 30°C — reject the batch if higher. Slump check.
  4. During placement: Periodic concrete temperature checks (every 30 min or every truck). Surface evaporation check via the ACI nomograph.
  5. Post-placement: Surface evaporation should be < 1.0 kg/m²/hr; if higher, apply fog spray or windbreaks. Curing started within 30 min of finishing.
  6. Cube samples: Per IS 456 Cl. 15.2.2 sampling frequency (see Cube Test Procedure). Hot-weather cubes are sometimes stored separately (initial-curing chamber) to validate placement-temperature effect.

For QC records, use the Concrete Pour Card + Temperature Monitoring Log from the QA/QC family.

Site-Story Pitfalls

  • "It's only 32°C ambient — should be fine". Concrete temperature isn't ambient. Hot cement + sun-warmed aggregate + city heat island easily push fresh concrete to 38-42°C even with 32°C ambient.
  • Ice in the truck drum at site, not at plant. Ice added at site doesn't have time to fully melt before placement; unmelted ice creates voids when it later thaws. Add at the plant or not at all.
  • Slump-loss compensation by adding water at site. Site-added water is one of the top causes of poor concrete in India. Use a re-dose of superplasticizer instead — never water.
  • Curing started too late. In hot weather you have 30 minutes after finishing before plastic shrinkage cracks start forming. Curing compound on the truck schedule, not "we'll do it tomorrow morning".
  • Inadequate wet curing duration. IS 456 Cl. 13.5 requires 7 days for OPC, 10-14 days for PPC/PSC. Hot-weather sites should target the longer end.

Related InfraLens Resources

FAQ

What is the max concrete temperature allowed by IS 456?

30°C at placement, per IS 456 Cl. 13.6.1. This is the fresh concrete temperature measured in the truck chute or at the placement point. Higher temperature → reject the batch or down-grade the strength expectation.

When do I need to use ice concrete?

(a) When chilled mix water alone can't bring concrete temperature below 30°C — typical when ambient > 40°C with hot aggregates. (b) Mass-concrete pours (raft, dam, transfer slab) where peak hydration temperature must be limited to control thermal cracking. (c) High-grade concrete (M50+) where temperature affects long-term strength.

Can I use fly ash to reduce hot-weather problems?

Yes — partial cement replacement with fly ash (15-25%) or GGBS (30-50%) reduces heat of hydration by 15-30%, extends setting time, and improves workability retention. Counter-effect: slower early strength gain. Net effect is positive for most hot-weather mass concrete. See cement types guide.

How long does curing compound last in the sun?

White-pigmented curing compound on slabs: 7-10 days of effective vapour barrier in 40°C summer sun. Clear curing compound: 5-7 days. After this period, ponding or wet hessian curing must take over. For maximum protection, dual-layer: curing compound + sheeting/hessian.

What's the difference between IS 456 and ACI 305 on hot weather?

IS 456 sets the 30°C placement limit. ACI 305R-20 is more elaborate — defines evaporation rate threshold (0.49-1.0 kg/m²/hr at risk), wind-speed limits, sun shading recommendations, and pre-cooling calculations. ACI is more practitioner-friendly; IS 7861 is the rough Indian equivalent but less detailed. For high-profile projects in India, designers often cross-reference ACI 305.

If I miss the 30°C limit by 1-2°C, is the concrete useless?

Not useless, but document the deviation and downgrade the strength expectation. Cube test results will tell the story. Some projects accept 30-32°C with verification cube samples; nothing above 35°C should ever be placed without strict QA scrutiny.

Summary

Hot-weather concreting in India = 30°C fresh concrete limit + cooling strategy (shade → cold water → ice → aggregate cooling → LN₂) + retarder + low-heat cement (PPC/PSC with FA/GGBS) + day-1 curing. Get cooling and curing right and your hot-weather cubes match design strength within 5%. Skip them and you'll see 10-20% strength loss + visible cracking. The single highest-leverage intervention: ice in the mix water at the batching plant.

Join InfraLens WhatsApp Channel
Get updates on new articles, tools, and IS code insights
More Articles
Clause references and parameter values are sourced from official BIS and international standards. Always refer to the original standard document for design decisions.
💬 Join the Discussion
Q: What has been your experience with this topic on site?
Q: Do you have any tips to share with fellow engineers?
Click a question to start your comment
Leave a Comment
0/500
No comments yet. Be the first to share your thoughts!