InfraLensInfraLens
IS CodesIRCToolsSORHandbookQA/QCPMCFormatsCPHEEOMapsProjectsDCRRulesAbout Join Channel
Join
IS CodesIRCToolsSORHandbookQA/QCPMCFormatsCPHEEOMapsProjectsDCRDesign RulesBIMAbout Join WhatsApp Channel
InfraLensInfraLens
IS CodesIRCToolsSORHandbookQA/QCPMCFormatsCPHEEOMapsProjectsDCRRulesAbout Join Channel
Join
IS CodesIRCToolsSORHandbookQA/QCPMCFormatsCPHEEOMapsProjectsDCRDesign RulesBIMAbout Join WhatsApp Channel

IS 814 Part 1 : 2004Covered Electrodes for Manual Metal Arc Welding of Carbon and Carbon Manganese Steels - Part 1: For Welding of Steels Other Than Creep Resisting Steels

PDFGoogleCompareBIS Portal
Link points to Internet Archive / others. Not hosted by InfraLens. Details
AWS A5.1/A5.1M · ISO 2560 · EN ISO 2560
CurrentFrequently UsedSpecificationMaterials Science · Steel and Reinforcement
PDFGoogleCompareBIS Portal
Link points to Internet Archive / others. Not hosted by InfraLens. Details
OverviewValues4InternationalTablesFAQ3RelatedQA/QCNew

IS 814:2004 Part 1 is the Indian Standard (BIS) for covered electrodes for manual metal arc welding of carbon and carbon manganese steels - part 1: for welding of steels other than creep resisting steels. IS 814 specifies the requirements, dimensions, and classification system for covered electrodes used in Manual Metal Arc Welding (SMAW) of carbon and carbon-manganese steels. Engineers and fabricators use this code to select the correct welding consumables based on coating type, welding position, current conditions, and required mechanical properties.

Specifies requirements for covered electrodes used in manual metal arc welding of carbon and carbon manganese steels.

Overview

Status
Current
Usage level
Frequently Used
Domain
Materials Science — Steel and Reinforcement
Type
Specification
International equivalents
AWS A5.1/A5.1M:2012 (R2022) · AWS (American Welding Society) (US)ISO 2560:2020 · ISO (International Organization for Standardization)EN ISO 2560:2020 · CEN (European Committee for Standardization)JIS Z 3211:2021 · JSA (Japanese Standards Association) (Japan)
Typically used with
IS 812IS 2062
Also on InfraLens for IS 814
4Key values4Tables1QA/QC templates3FAQs
Practical Notes
! The electrode classification system is highly informative (e.g., EB5426H1JX): 'E' stands for covered electrode, 'B' for basic coating, '54' for tensile strength range, '2' for yield and elongation, '6' for impact properties.
! Basic coated electrodes (B) generally require baking before use to remove moisture and prevent hydrogen-induced cracking in the weld metal.
! The suffix 'X' indicates that the electrode produces radiographic quality welds, while 'J' indicates metal recovery of 110-129 percent.
Frequently referenced clauses
Cl. 4Classification of ElectrodesCl. 5Size of Electrodes and Core WireCl. 11Mechanical Properties of Weld MetalCl. 13Radiographic Test Requirements
Pulled from IS 814:2004. Browse the full clause & table index below in Tables & Referenced Sections.
steelwelding electrodescarbon steelcarbon manganese steel

International Equivalents

Similar International Standards
AWS A5.1/A5.1M:2012 (R2022)AWS (American Welding Society) (US)
HighCurrent
Specification for Carbon Steel Electrodes for Shielded Metal Arc Welding
Specifies requirements for covered carbon steel electrodes for SMAW, using a widely adopted classification system.
ISO 2560:2020ISO (International Organization for Standardization)
HighCurrent
Welding consumables — Covered electrodes for manual metal arc welding of non-alloy and fine grain steels — Classification
Provides the primary international classification system for covered electrodes based on mechanical properties and usability.
EN ISO 2560:2020CEN (European Committee for Standardization)
HighCurrent
Welding consumables - Covered electrodes for manual metal arc welding of non-alloy and fine grain steels - Classification
The European adoption of ISO 2560, making it technically identical and the standard for use within the EU.
JIS Z 3211:2021JSA (Japanese Standards Association) (Japan)
HighCurrent
Covered electrodes for mild steel, high tensile strength steel and low temperature service steel
The Japanese national standard specifying electrodes for MMAW, with a similar intent but its own classification nomenclature.
Key Differences
≠The primary classification nomenclature is different. IS 814 uses tensile strength in N/mm² (e.g., E41 for 410 MPa), while AWS A5.1 uses tensile strength in ksi (e.g., E60 for 60 ksi), and ISO 2560 uses yield strength in MPa (e.g., E 42 for 420 MPa).
≠Designations for diffusible hydrogen content vary. IS 814 uses H1(≤15), H2(≤10), H3(≤5) ml/100g. AWS A5.1 uses H4(≤4), H8(≤8), H16(≤16) ml/100g. The thresholds do not directly align.
≠While general property requirements are similar, specific minimum values for yield strength for comparable electrode classes can differ. For example, an IS E51 electrode requires 420 MPa min yield, while its AWS E70xx counterpart requires 400 MPa.
≠IS 814 uses a single digit to denote both welding current type and polarity (e.g., '1' for AC/DC+), whereas AWS A5.1's fourth digit primarily indicates covering type and suitable current (e.g., '8' in E7018 implies low-hydrogen potassium coating for AC/DC+).
Key Similarities
≈All standards categorize electrodes based on fundamental flux covering types: cellulosic, rutile, basic (low-hydrogen), and acid, which determine the electrode's operational characteristics.
≈The core methodology for qualifying electrodes is the same, requiring the creation of an all-weld-metal test assembly from which tensile, impact, and bend test specimens are machined and tested.
≈All standards classify electrodes based on their usability, including the welding positions in which they can be used effectively (e.g., all-position, flat/horizontal).
≈The requirements for chemical analysis of the deposited weld metal are a common feature, placing limits on elements like Carbon, Manganese, Silicon, Sulphur, and Phosphorus to ensure weld quality.
≈All standards specify requirements for the physical and manufacturing quality of the electrode, such as core wire diameter tolerance, concentricity of the covering, and freedom from defects.
Parameter Comparison
ParameterIS ValueInternationalSource
Electrode Classification (Tensile Strength)E51 (for 510-650 MPa UTS)E70 (for 70 ksi / 480 MPa min UTS)AWS A5.1
Minimum Yield Strength (for E51 vs E70 series)420 MPa400 MPa (58 ksi)AWS A5.1
Minimum Elongation (for E51 vs E70 series)22%22%AWS A5.1
Impact Toughness Test (Common basic electrode)27 J @ -30°C (for E51xxBC)27 J @ -29°C (-20°F) (for E7018)AWS A5.1
Impact Toughness Test (Low-temp basic electrode)27 J @ -45°C (for E51xxBH)27 J @ -46°C (-50°F) (for E7018-1)AWS A5.1
Usability - Position (All Position)Digit '1' in 2nd position (e.g., E4111)Digit '1' in 3rd position (e.g., E6011)AWS A5.1
Low Hydrogen Designator (Typical)H2 (≤ 10 ml/100g)H8 (≤ 8 ml/100g)AWS A5.1
⚠ Verify details from original standards before use

Key Values4

Quick Reference Values
standard core wire diameters1.6, 2.0, 2.5, 3.15, 4.0, 5.0, 6.3, and 8.0 mm
standard electrode lengths250, 350, and 450 mm
tolerance on length± 3.0 mm
tolerance on core wire diameter± 0.05 mm

Tables & Referenced Sections

Key Tables
Table 1 - Type of Covering
Table 2 - Welding Position
Table 3 - Welding Current and Voltage Conditions
Table 4 - Mechanical Properties of All-Weld Metal
Key Clauses
Clause 4 - Classification of Electrodes
Clause 5 - Size of Electrodes and Core Wire
Clause 11 - Mechanical Properties of Weld Metal
Clause 13 - Radiographic Test Requirements

Related Resources on InfraLens

Cross-Referenced Codes
IS 812:1957Method for Coding of Covered Electrodes for M...
→
IS 2062:2011Hot Rolled Medium and High Tensile Structural...
→

Frequently Asked Questions3

What do the letters for coating types mean in electrode classification?+
A = Acid, B = Basic, C = Cellulosic, R = Rutile, RR = Rutile (heavy coated), S = Any other type not classified.
What are the standard sizes (diameters) of welding electrodes specified?+
The standard core wire diameters are 1.6, 2.0, 2.5, 3.15, 4.0, 5.0, 6.3, and 8.0 mm.
What does 'H' signify in the electrode classification?+
It indicates the hydrogen controlled nature of the weld metal. H1, H2, and H3 represent maximum limits of 15, 10, and 5 ml of diffusible hydrogen per 100g of deposited weld metal, respectively.

QA/QC Inspection Templates

Code-Specific Templates for IS 814
✅
Welding Inspection Checklist
checklist
Excel / PDF