InfraLensInfraLens
IS CodesIRCToolsSORHandbookQA/QCPMCFormatsCPHEEOMapsProjectsDCRRulesAbout Join Channel
Join
IS CodesIRCToolsSORHandbookQA/QCPMCFormatsCPHEEOMapsProjectsDCRDesign RulesBIMAbout Join WhatsApp Channel
InfraLensInfraLens
IS CodesIRCToolsSORHandbookQA/QCPMCFormatsCPHEEOMapsProjectsDCRRulesAbout Join Channel
Join
IS CodesIRCToolsSORHandbookQA/QCPMCFormatsCPHEEOMapsProjectsDCRDesign RulesBIMAbout Join WhatsApp Channel

IS 3370 Part 1 : 2021Concrete structures for storage of liquids - Part 1: General requirements

PDFGoogleCompareBIS Portal
Link points to Internet Archive / others. Not hosted by InfraLens. Details
ACI 350 · EN 1992-3 · AS 3735
CurrentEssentialCode of PracticeBIMStructural Engineering · Water Supply and Plumbing
PDFGoogleCompareBIS Portal
Link points to Internet Archive / others. Not hosted by InfraLens. Details
OverviewValues6InternationalTablesFAQ3Related

IS 3370:2021 Part 1 is the Indian Standard (BIS) for concrete structures for storage of liquids - part 1: general requirements. This part of the code specifies the general requirements for the design and construction of plain, reinforced, and prestressed concrete structures intended for the storage of liquids, emphasizing durability, crack control, and water-tightness.

Lays down general requirements for the design and construction of concrete structures for the storage of liquids.

Quick Reference — IS 3370 Part 1:2021 LRS General

Concrete grade, w/c, cover, crack-width, permissible tensile/compressive stresses and joint spacing for water-retaining concrete structures.

✓ Verified 2026-04-26
ReferenceValueClause
Min concrete grade — liquid-retaining structuresM30Cl. 7.1
Max water-cement ratio0.45Cl. 7.1
Min cement content320 kg/m³Cl. 7.1
Min nominal cover — face in contact with liquid40 mmCl. 8.1
Min nominal cover — other facesPer IS 456 exposure categoryCl. 8.1
Crack width limit — severe exposure (liquid face)0.2 mmCl. 9.2
Crack width limit — moderate exposure0.3 mmCl. 9.2
Permissible tensile stress — Fe415 (direct, σst)150 N/mm²Cl. 9.3 (Table 4)
Permissible tensile stress — Fe415 (bending, σst)190 N/mm²Cl. 9.3 (Table 4)
Permissible tensile stress — Fe500 (direct)180 N/mm²Cl. 9.3 (Table 4)
Permissible tensile stress — mild steel (Fe250)115 N/mm² (direct), 125 N/mm² (bending)Cl. 9.3 (Table 4)
Min steel — each face/direction (mass-control)0.24 % (Fe415/500) × gross areaCl. 8.2.1
Min steel — walls 100–500 mm (each face)0.20 – 0.30 % (interpolated by thickness)Cl. 8.2.1 (Table 3)
Joint spacing — movement joints (typical)≤ 7.5 m (full movement); ≤ 15 m partialCl. 10.2
Joint spacing — construction jointsDesigned; typical 5–7 mCl. 10.3
Permissible compressive stress — concrete (M30, direct)8 N/mm²Cl. 9.4 (Table 5)
Permissible compressive stress — concrete (M30, bending)10 N/mm²Cl. 9.4 (Table 5)
Hydrostatic test — duration after curing7 days minimumCl. 11
Permissible drop in water level (test)≤ 1/500 of average depth (or 40 mm)Cl. 11
Design method permittedWorking stress (Cl. 9) or limit state (refer Part 2)Cl. 6
⚠ Part 1:2021 revised crack width and permissible stresses; verify against the latest BIS publication and any superseding amendments.

Overview

Status
Current
Usage level
Essential
Domain
Structural Engineering — Water Supply and Plumbing
Type
Code of Practice
Earlier editions
IS 3370 Part 1:2009IS 3370 Part 1:1965
International equivalents
ACI 350-20 · ACI (US)EN 1992-3:2006 · CEN (European Union)AS 3735-2001 · Standards Australia (Australia)
Typically used with
IS 456
Also on InfraLens for IS 3370
6Key values3Tables1Knowledge articles3FAQs

BIM-relevant code. See the BIM Hub for ISO 19650, IFC, and LOD/LOIN frameworks used alongside it.

Practical Notes
! The inside face of liquid retaining structures is typically considered to be under 'Severe' exposure conditions for durability checks.
! Proper planning and detailing of construction joints, including the use of PVC or rubber waterstops, is critical to prevent leakage.
! Ensure continuous moist curing for a minimum of 14 days to minimize early thermal and shrinkage cracking.
Frequently referenced clauses
Cl. 5Concrete mix proportions and water-cement ratioCl. 6Durability requirements and cover to reinforcementCl. 8Provision of joints (movement and construction)Cl. 9Design requirements for structural elements
Pulled from IS 3370:2021. Browse the full clause & table index below in Tables & Referenced Sections.
reinforced concreteplain concreteprestressed concretecementwaterstops

International Equivalents

Similar International Standards
ACI 350-20ACI (US)
HighCurrent
Code Requirements for Environmental Engineering Concrete Structures and Commentary
Covers the structural design, materials, and construction of concrete tanks, reservoirs, and other environmental structures.
EN 1992-3:2006CEN (European Union)
HighCurrent
Eurocode 2: Design of concrete structures - Part 3: Liquid retaining and containment structures
Provides specific design rules for concrete structures intended for the containment of liquids or granular materials.
AS 3735-2001Standards Australia (Australia)
HighCurrent
Concrete structures for retaining liquids
Specifies requirements for the design and construction of concrete structures intended to contain liquids.
BS 8007:1987BSI (UK)
MediumWithdrawn
Code of practice for design of concrete structures for retaining aqueous liquids
Provided influential but now outdated recommendations for designing concrete structures for aqueous liquid retention.
Key Differences
≠Crack Control Philosophy: IS 3370 uses an indirect method for crack control by providing tables of maximum permissible steel stresses for various exposure conditions and bar diameters. In contrast, ACI 350 uses a direct approach with a calculation-based formula (based on the Gergely-Lutz equation) to predict crack width, which is then checked against a specified limit (e.g., 0.25 mm).
≠Durability/Environmental Load Factors: ACI 350 introduces a specific 'Sanitary durability factor' (S) which increases certain load factors in load combinations to account for the aggressive environment in liquid retaining structures. IS 3370 does not use such a factor; instead, durability is addressed through material specifications (min. grade, max. w/c ratio) and cover requirements, similar to the general concrete code IS 456.
≠Load Factor for Liquid Pressure: For Ultimate Limit State (ULS) design, IS 3370 (by reference to IS 456) uses a load factor of 1.5 for hydrostatic/fluid pressure. ACI 350-20 specifies a lower load factor of 1.4 for fluid pressure (F).
≠Minimum Reinforcement for Shrinkage & Temperature: IS 3370 provides a simplified table for minimum reinforcement as a percentage of the gross cross-section, which decreases as wall thickness increases (from 0.35% down to 0.20% for HYSD bars). ACI 350's requirements are more complex, varying with concrete strength, reinforcement grade, and slab/wall length-to-height ratios, often resulting in different reinforcement quantities.
Key Similarities
≈Emphasis on Serviceability Limit State (SLS): Both IS 3370 and its primary international equivalents (ACI 350, EN 1992-3) place a high priority on serviceability. The main design driver is often the control of cracking to ensure watertightness, which is an SLS consideration, rather than just ULS strength.
≈Adoption of Limit State Design: The latest revision, IS 3370:2021, is fully based on the Limit State Method, aligning its fundamental design philosophy with modern international standards like ACI 350 and Eurocode 2. This involves separate checks for Ultimate Limit State (strength) and Serviceability Limit State (cracking, deflection).
≈Importance of Movement Joints: All codes recognize that proper design and construction of movement joints (construction, contraction, and expansion) are critical for controlling cracks from thermal effects, shrinkage, and differential settlement. IS 3370 provides detailed guidance on joint types, spacing, and sealing, which is conceptually similar to the provisions in ACI 350 and EN 1992-3.
≈Durability via Material Specifications: To ensure impermeability and longevity, all standards impose strict requirements on concrete mix design. This includes specifying a minimum grade/strength of concrete, a maximum water-cement ratio, and minimum nominal cover to reinforcement based on defined environmental exposure classes.
Parameter Comparison
ParameterIS ValueInternationalSource
Minimum Concrete GradeM3028 MPa (~M28) specified compressive strength (f'c)ACI 350-20
Maximum Water-Cement Ratio (Severe Exposure)0.450.45ACI 350-20
Minimum Nominal Cover (Liquid Face, Severe Exposure)45 mm50 mm (2 in.)ACI 350-20
Design Crack Width Limit (Liquid Face)Not explicitly defined; controlled indirectly by limiting steel stress to 130 MPa (for HYSD bars).0.25 mm (0.010 in.)ACI 350-20
Load Factor for Fluid Pressure (ULS)1.51.4ACI 350-20
Watertightness Test Duration7 daysGenerally 24 hours (after a stabilization period), but can vary.ACI 350.1-10
Minimum Cement Content (Severe Exposure, 20mm aggregate)340 kg/m³320 kg/m³ (For comparable XD1 exposure class)EN 1992-1-1:2004
⚠ Verify details from original standards before use

Key Values6

Quick Reference Values
minimum grade of concrete for RCCM30
minimum grade of concrete for PCCM20
minimum grade of concrete for prestressedM40
maximum free water cement ratio0.45
minimum cement content RCC320 kg/m3
minimum nominal cover severe exposure45 mm

Tables & Referenced Sections

Key Tables
Table 1 - Minimum Grade of Concrete
Table 2 - Minimum Cement Content and Maximum Free Water-Cement Ratio
Table 3 - Nominal Cover to Reinforcement
Key Clauses
Clause 5 - Concrete mix proportions and water-cement ratio
Clause 6 - Durability requirements and cover to reinforcement
Clause 8 - Provision of joints (movement and construction)
Clause 9 - Design requirements for structural elements

Related Resources on InfraLens

Cross-Referenced Codes
IS 456:2000Plain and Reinforced Concrete - Code of Pract...
→
Articles & Guides
📖Waterproofing Complete Guide — Bathroom, Terrace, Basement
→

Frequently Asked Questions3

What is the minimum grade of concrete for reinforced concrete water tanks?+
M30 as per the general requirements for liquid retaining structures.
What is the maximum allowed water-cement ratio?+
0.45 to ensure sufficient impermeability and durability against water.
What exposure condition applies to the liquid retaining face?+
It is generally treated as 'Severe' exposure for determining cover and concrete mix design.

QA/QC Inspection Templates

📋
QA/QC templates coming soon for this code.
Browse all 300 templates →